Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Hutchinson, MN Micro Area

Hutchinson, MN · Micro Area

36,798Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN-WI combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$80,084
Median home value
$246,100
Land area
492 sq mi
75 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
McLeod County, MNCentral36,798$80,084$246,100

Largest cities and towns

23 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Hutchinson, MNCity14,680$72,836
Glencoe, MNCity5,695$71,356
Winsted, MNCity2,181$67,200
Lester Prairie, MNCity1,898$96,544
Acoma, MN—1,280$126,250
Bergen, MN—1,143$106,125
Hutchinson (Township), MN—1,111$108,750
Helen, MN—950$107,083
Winsted (Township), MN—893$104,375
Silver Lake, MNCity815$74,432
Hale, MN—802$110,417
Hassan Valley, MN—715$100,875
Stewart, MNCity644$65,982
Rich Valley, MN—579$95,833
Brownton, MNCity546$79,712
Sumter, MN—546$101,250
Glencoe (Township), MN—496$115,682
Collins, MN—449$113,542
Lynn, MN—378$102,500
Penn, MN—309$103,875
Round Grove, MN—308$79,904
Plato, MNCity242$91,250
Biscay, MNCity138$138,750

Also in the Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN-WI combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
8.7%
Unemployment
3.3%
College Educated
20.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$80,084
Mean Household Income
$99,958

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.5%
Female
49.5%

Population Split

Male50.5%
Female49.5%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German46.5%
Irish7.7%
Mexican6.1%
Polish5.4%
English4.8%
French1.8%
Italian1.0%
Scottish0.7%
African0.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

4.0%Foreign Born
96.0%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized50.9%
Non-Citizen49.1%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later31.1%
Before 201068.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
15,972
Median Rent
$941/mo
Median Home Value
$246,100
Median Year Built
1979

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
8,090
College Enrollment
11.7%
High School
26.2%
College Educated
20.2%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.0 min
Drive Alone Rate
78.9%
Public Transit
0.4%
Work From Home
8.8%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
21.9%
18-34 Years
19.4%
35-64 Years
38.6%
65+ Years
20.1%

Population Composition

Under 1821.9%
18-3419.4%
35-6438.6%
65+20.1%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
50.5%
Single Parent
5.7%
Living Alone
30.3%
Avg Size
2.37

Household Types

Married Couples50.5%
Single Parent5.7%
Living Alone30.3%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$42,495
SNAP Usage
7.8%
Health Insurance
95.0%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k13.2%
$25k - $50k16.8%
$50k - $100k31.5%
$100k+38.6%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
24.3%
Retail Trade
9.5%
Education & Health Care
20.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

12.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.0%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.5%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.3%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
85.8
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
166.5
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.