Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Red Wing, MN Micro Area

Red Wing, MN · Micro Area

47,943Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN-WI combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$84,171
Median home value
$285,100
Land area
757 sq mi
63 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Goodhue County, MNCentral47,943$84,171$285,100

Largest cities and towns

31 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Red Wing, MNCity16,758$67,192
Cannon Falls, MNCity4,227$84,097
Zumbrota, MNCity3,914$78,156
Pine Island, MNCity3,580$104,432
Kenyon, MNCity1,824$82,500
Florence, MN—1,553$109,432
Wanamingo, MNCity1,389$71,731
Goodhue, MNCity1,074$89,398
Stanton, MN—1,032$129,539
Hay Creek, MN—1,014$127,670
Cannon Falls (Township), MN—920$97,950
Vasa, MN—904$106,250
Roscoe, MN—896$124,250
Leon, MN—823$100,833
Featherstone, MN—819$121,250
Welch, MN—774$125,000
Zumbrota (Township), MN—692$106,250
Minneola, MN—677$117,903
Pine Island (Township), MN—669$116,858
Warsaw, MN—560$93,750
Goodhue (Township), MN—527$102,083
Kenyon (Township), MN—454$101,250
Holden, MN—447$108,750
Wanamingo (Township), MN—428$86,034
Belle Creek, MN—415$108,750

Also in the Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN-WI combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
9.3%
Unemployment
3.6%
College Educated
27.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$84,171
Mean Household Income
$102,161

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.1%
Female
49.9%

Population Split

Male50.1%
Female49.9%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German34.1%
Irish11.1%
English6.1%
Polish2.4%
Mexican2.3%
French2.1%
Italian1.6%
Scottish1.0%
African0.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.6%Foreign Born
97.4%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized30.2%
Non-Citizen69.8%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later36.0%
Before 201064.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
21,167
Median Rent
$966/mo
Median Home Value
$285,100
Median Year Built
1973

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
10,406
College Enrollment
12.6%
High School
24.1%
College Educated
27.9%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.8 min
Drive Alone Rate
78.4%
Public Transit
0.7%
Work From Home
10.7%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
21.9%
18-34 Years
18.1%
35-64 Years
39.4%
65+ Years
20.6%

Population Composition

Under 1821.9%
18-3418.1%
35-6439.4%
65+20.6%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
51.2%
Single Parent
4.5%
Living Alone
31.0%
Avg Size
2.38

Household Types

Married Couples51.2%
Single Parent4.5%
Living Alone31.0%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$43,250
SNAP Usage
7.6%
Health Insurance
94.1%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k14.2%
$25k - $50k15.8%
$50k - $100k29.0%
$100k+40.8%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
15.5%
Retail Trade
9.5%
Education & Health Care
26.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

11.5%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.1%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
91.3%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.1%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
85.8
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
152.9
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.