Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Monroe, MI Metro Area

Monroe, MI · Metro Area

155,505Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Detroit-Warren-Ann Arbor, MI combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$77,335
Median home value
$228,900
Land area
549 sq mi
283 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Monroe County, MICentral155,505$77,335$228,900

Largest cities and towns

31 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Bedford, MI—31,914$90,092
Frenchtown, MI—21,665$66,225
Monroe (Charter Township), MI—20,320$59,813
Monroe, MICity20,320$59,813
Berlin, MI—9,995$85,077
Lambertville, MICDP9,955$102,521
Temperance, MICDP8,914$81,503
Dundee (Township), MI—8,527$86,789
Ash, MI—7,941$72,562
South Monroe, MICDP6,960$61,982
Milan, MICity5,987$96,949
Raisinville, MI—5,975$90,000
Dundee, MIVillage5,744$78,837
Ida, MI—4,801$108,293
Whiteford, MI—4,624$100,521
La Salle, MI—4,612$85,531
Erie, MI—4,334$71,250
Exeter, MI—3,946$94,491
Summerfield, MI—3,188$92,788
London, MI—2,986$80,625
Detroit Beach, MICDP2,771$76,524
West Monroe, MICDP2,711$48,317
Carleton, MIVillage2,595$73,365
South Rockwood, MIVillage1,924$78,203
Woodland Beach, MICDP1,919$73,750

Also in the Detroit-Warren-Ann Arbor, MI combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
10.5%
Unemployment
5.1%
College Educated
23.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$77,335
Mean Household Income
$98,107

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.8%
Female
50.2%

Population Split

Male49.8%
Female50.2%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German24.6%
English12.8%
Irish11.5%
Polish10.0%
French6.3%
Italian5.7%
Mexican3.1%
Scottish2.0%
African0.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.3%Foreign Born
97.7%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized55.7%
Non-Citizen44.3%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later36.5%
Before 201063.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
66,594
Median Rent
$1,059/mo
Median Home Value
$228,900
Median Year Built
1974

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
32,732
College Enrollment
18.1%
High School
24.3%
College Educated
23.3%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
26.2 min
Drive Alone Rate
81.5%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
8.8%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.9%
18-34 Years
19.7%
35-64 Years
39.5%
65+ Years
19.9%

Population Composition

Under 1820.9%
18-3419.7%
35-6439.5%
65+19.9%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
50.5%
Single Parent
5.1%
Living Alone
27.6%
Avg Size
2.45

Household Types

Married Couples50.5%
Single Parent5.1%
Living Alone27.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$40,470
SNAP Usage
10.0%
Health Insurance
96.6%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k12.9%
$25k - $50k17.7%
$50k - $100k31.8%
$100k+37.6%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
19.9%
Retail Trade
10.1%
Education & Health Care
23.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.8%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

96.6%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.2%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.9%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
93.5
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
168.5
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)