Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Flint, MI Metro Area

Flint, MI · Metro Area

403,305Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Detroit-Warren-Ann Arbor, MI combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$62,281
Median home value
$182,400
Land area
637 sq mi
633 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Genesee County, MICentral403,305$62,281$182,400

Largest cities and towns

33 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Flint, MICity80,175$37,646
Grand Blanc (Charter Township), MI—39,943$84,520
Flint (Charter Township), MI—31,136$61,563
Burton, MICity29,500$60,052
Davison (Township), MI—20,434$65,116
Genesee, MI—20,381$57,406
Mount Morris (Township), MI—19,752$46,535
Mundy, MI—15,311$79,021
Vienna, MI—13,157$70,219
Fenton (Charter Township), MI—11,906$80,000
Richfield, MI—8,971$82,676
Beecher, MICDP8,412$37,515
Atlas, MI—8,291$107,008
Flushing, MICity8,284$80,025
Flushing (Charter Township), MI—8,284$80,025
Grand Blanc, MICity7,987$68,052
Clayton, MI—7,395$77,554
Argentine (Township), MI—7,028$98,508
Gaines (Township), MI—6,644$84,363
Thetford, MI—6,559$73,984
Lake Fenton, MICDP6,417$116,352
Montrose (Charter Township), MI—5,958$76,338
Swartz Creek, MICity5,853$71,571
Davison, MICity5,076$48,814
Forest, MI—4,404$71,250

Also in the Detroit-Warren-Ann Arbor, MI combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
16.4%
Unemployment
8.1%
College Educated
23.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$62,281
Mean Household Income
$84,062

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.5%
Female
51.5%

Population Split

Male48.5%
Female51.5%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German16.2%
English11.8%
Irish11.0%
Polish5.2%
French3.3%
Italian2.8%
Mexican2.8%
Scottish2.4%
African0.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.9%Foreign Born
97.1%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized61.5%
Non-Citizen38.5%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later34.7%
Before 201065.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
183,903
Median Rent
$989/mo
Median Home Value
$182,400
Median Year Built
1969

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
88,328
College Enrollment
15.0%
High School
25.5%
College Educated
23.3%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
26.9 min
Drive Alone Rate
78.5%
Public Transit
0.9%
Work From Home
9.9%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.2%
18-34 Years
21.1%
35-64 Years
37.9%
65+ Years
18.8%

Population Composition

Under 1822.2%
18-3421.1%
35-6437.9%
65+18.8%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
40.8%
Single Parent
8.2%
Living Alone
30.7%
Avg Size
2.38

Household Types

Married Couples40.8%
Single Parent8.2%
Living Alone30.7%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$35,334
SNAP Usage
18.8%
Health Insurance
95.2%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k18.1%
$25k - $50k22.4%
$50k - $100k30.7%
$100k+28.8%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
17.0%
Retail Trade
13.1%
Education & Health Care
23.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

17.8%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.2%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.6%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.8%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
93.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
173.2
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)