Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Adrian, MI Micro Area

Adrian, MI · Micro Area

98,415Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Detroit-Warren-Ann Arbor, MI combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$70,518
Median home value
$196,800
Land area
750 sq mi
131 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Lenawee County, MICentral98,415$70,518$196,800

Largest cities and towns

35 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Adrian, MICity20,395$50,209
Tecumseh, MICity8,646$62,835
Madison, MI—8,040$69,643
Raisin, MI—7,981$95,766
Adrian (Township), MI—6,341$90,879
Cambridge, MI—5,714$77,218
Blissfield (Township), MI—3,861$67,200
Clinton (Township), MI—3,728$76,954
Woodstock, MI—3,583$69,038
Blissfield, MIVillage3,234$62,059
Rollin, MI—3,035$79,736
Franklin, MI—2,554$194,079
Clinton, MIVillage2,536$82,768
Palmyra, MI—2,299$85,208
Hudson, MICity2,200$53,009
Morenci, MICity2,137$59,643
Manitou Beach-Devils Lake, MICDP2,103$83,980
Tecumseh (Township), MI—2,103$100,625
Rome, MI—1,800$83,929
Dover, MI—1,747$73,889
Fairfield, MI—1,631$60,268
Ridgeway, MI—1,584$80,250
Hudson (Township), MI—1,576$54,471
Macon, MI—1,414$78,813
Deerfield (Township), MI—1,361$77,065

Also in the Detroit-Warren-Ann Arbor, MI combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
10.7%
Unemployment
4.7%
College Educated
22.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$70,518
Mean Household Income
$86,684

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.8%
Female
49.2%

Population Split

Male50.8%
Female49.2%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German24.1%
English16.1%
Irish10.9%
Mexican7.3%
Polish4.6%
Italian3.1%
French2.7%
Scottish2.0%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.2%Foreign Born
97.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized52.8%
Non-Citizen47.2%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later26.2%
Before 201073.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
43,761
Median Rent
$987/mo
Median Home Value
$196,800
Median Year Built
1968

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
22,015
College Enrollment
21.6%
High School
22.7%
College Educated
22.7%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
27.6 min
Drive Alone Rate
79.0%
Public Transit
0.3%
Work From Home
9.1%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.5%
18-34 Years
20.5%
35-64 Years
38.7%
65+ Years
20.3%

Population Composition

Under 1820.5%
18-3420.5%
35-6438.7%
65+20.3%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
50.8%
Single Parent
5.2%
Living Alone
27.3%
Avg Size
2.41

Household Types

Married Couples50.8%
Single Parent5.2%
Living Alone27.3%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$35,068
SNAP Usage
11.1%
Health Insurance
95.0%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k14.5%
$25k - $50k19.1%
$50k - $100k35.0%
$100k+31.4%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
20.2%
Retail Trade
11.7%
Education & Health Care
24.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.6%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.0%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.5%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.9%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
89.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
172.1
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.