Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Lansing-East Lansing, MI Metro Area

Lansing-East Lansing, MI · Metro Area

472,669Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 3 counties, part of the Lansing-East Lansing-Owosso, MI combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$72,550
Median home value
$216,700
Land area
1,699 sq mi
278 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Ingham County, MICentral283,913$65,526$198,800
Eaton County, MICentral109,130$79,597$216,900
Clinton County, MICentral79,626$88,210$259,500

Largest cities and towns

82 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Lansing, MICity113,023$54,382
East Lansing, MICity45,758$45,687
Meridian, MI—44,217$86,909
Delta, MI—33,104$84,342
Delhi, MI—28,024$90,437
Okemos, MICDP26,396$102,612
Holt, MICDP25,316$86,472
Waverly, MICDP23,575$75,700
Haslett, MICDP18,559$74,031
DeWitt (Charter Township), MI—15,313$96,824
Bath (Charter Township), MI—13,414$75,541
Charlotte, MICity9,277$62,681
Mason, MICity8,249$79,117
Lansing (Charter Township), MI—8,100$48,450
Grand Ledge, MICity7,804$68,980
St. Johns, MICity7,715$68,728
Windsor, MI—7,141$105,906
Watertown, MI—5,689$114,870
Williamstown, MI—5,295$114,792
Eaton Rapids, MICity5,183$63,875
DeWitt, MICity4,777$110,341
Aurelius, MI—4,370$95,455
Eaton Rapids (Township), MI—4,001$82,906
Eaton, MI—3,997$97,398
Oneida, MI—3,975$93,214

Also in the Lansing-East Lansing-Owosso, MI combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
13.5%
Unemployment
5.4%
College Educated
37.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$72,550
Mean Household Income
$94,764

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.1%
Female
50.9%

Population Split

Male49.1%
Female50.9%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German20.7%
English13.3%
Irish11.3%
Mexican5.4%
Polish4.8%
Italian3.7%
French2.4%
Scottish2.2%
African1.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

7.0%Foreign Born
93.0%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized47.1%
Non-Citizen52.9%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later50.3%
Before 201049.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
207,300
Median Rent
$1,086/mo
Median Home Value
$216,700
Median Year Built
1974

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
131,745
College Enrollment
35.6%
High School
16.8%
College Educated
37.5%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
21.6 min
Drive Alone Rate
69.2%
Public Transit
1.6%
Work From Home
16.6%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.1%
18-34 Years
27.9%
35-64 Years
35.3%
65+ Years
16.7%

Population Composition

Under 1820.1%
18-3427.9%
35-6435.3%
65+16.7%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
43.2%
Single Parent
5.0%
Living Alone
33.0%
Avg Size
2.33

Household Types

Married Couples43.2%
Single Parent5.0%
Living Alone33.0%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$39,863
SNAP Usage
10.7%
Health Insurance
95.5%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k15.6%
$25k - $50k18.9%
$50k - $100k30.9%
$100k+34.6%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
11.5%
Retail Trade
10.1%
Education & Health Care
27.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.0%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.5%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
90.5%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.9%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
95.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
182.5
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)