Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Eaton County

MI

Eaton County, MI · County profile

109,130people

Median Income
$79,597
Median Home Value
$216,900
Land Area
575.21sq mi

A central county of the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area

Market now

Population trend

Businesses

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
8.30%
Unemployment
4.50%
College Educated
30.80%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$79,597
Mean Household Income
$96,970

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.4%
Female
50.6%

Population Split

Male49.4%
Female50.6%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German21.5%
English15.4%
Irish12.7%
Polish4.4%
Mexican4.4%
Italian2.9%
French2.7%
Scottish2.4%
African0.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

4.2%Foreign Born
95.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized55.0%
Non-Citizen45.0%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later47.1%
Before 201052.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
47,753
Median Rent
$1,092/mo
Median Home Value
$216,900
Median Year Built
1977

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
22,837
College Enrollment
19.0%
High School
23.8%
College Educated
30.8%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
22.7 min
Drive Alone Rate
72.3%
Public Transit
0.6%
Work From Home
15.1%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.5%
18-34 Years
21.0%
35-64 Years
38.4%
65+ Years
20.1%

Population Composition

Under 1820.5%
18-3421.0%
35-6438.4%
65+20.1%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
49.8%
Single Parent
4.8%
Living Alone
29.6%
Avg Size
2.36

Household Types

Married Couples49.8%
Single Parent4.8%
Living Alone29.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$41,090
SNAP Usage
10.1%
Health Insurance
95.6%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k11.4%
$25k - $50k17.4%
$50k - $100k34.0%
$100k+37.2%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
16.1%
Retail Trade
10.5%
Education & Health Care
21.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.6%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
91.2%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.7%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
95.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
181.7
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

Locations in County

No location data available for this county.

Census Tracts

Dive deeper into Eaton County's demographic and economic data at the census tract level. Census tracts provide granular insights into local communities.