Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Owosso, MI Micro Area

Owosso, MI · Micro Area

67,991Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Lansing-East Lansing-Owosso, MI combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$67,404
Median home value
$171,600
Land area
531 sq mi
128 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Shiawassee County, MICentral67,991$67,404$171,600

Largest cities and towns

29 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Owosso, MICity14,632$54,229
Owosso (Charter Township), MI—4,772$56,818
Caledonia, MI—4,326$70,069
Vernon (Township), MI—4,296$64,107
Perry (Township), MI—4,170$76,579
Woodhull, MI—3,684$94,301
Durand, MICity3,483$66,743
Burns, MI—3,283$83,750
Bennington, MI—3,110$101,078
Corunna, MICity3,037$46,141
Shiawassee, MI—2,736$77,850
Hazelton, MI—2,311$81,346
Venice, MI—2,278$66,250
Perry, MICity2,073$75,321
Antrim, MI—1,886$70,714
Laingsburg, MICity1,769$77,400
Middlebury, MI—1,658$77,344
Sciota, MI—1,588$83,000
Morrice, MIVillage1,550$66,071
Rush, MI—1,257$65,000
New Haven, MI—1,121$68,250
Middletown, MICDP799$46,250
New Lothrop, MIVillage733$72,344
Vernon, MIVillage697$69,625
Byron, MIVillage617$58,958

Also in the Lansing-East Lansing-Owosso, MI combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
12%
Unemployment
4%
College Educated
20%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$67,404
Mean Household Income
$84,758

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.8%
Female
50.2%

Population Split

Male49.8%
Female50.2%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German23.4%
English15.5%
Irish14.4%
Polish4.4%
French2.9%
Mexican2.3%
Scottish2.2%
Italian2.1%
African0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.1%Foreign Born
98.9%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized65.4%
Non-Citizen34.6%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later25.7%
Before 201074.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
30,354
Median Rent
$899/mo
Median Home Value
$171,600
Median Year Built
1969

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
13,438
College Enrollment
15.1%
High School
24.3%
College Educated
20.0%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
27.8 min
Drive Alone Rate
79.6%
Public Transit
0.1%
Work From Home
8.3%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.7%
18-34 Years
19.8%
35-64 Years
39.7%
65+ Years
19.8%

Population Composition

Under 1820.7%
18-3419.8%
35-6439.7%
65+19.8%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
49.4%
Single Parent
4.9%
Living Alone
28.6%
Avg Size
2.39

Household Types

Married Couples49.4%
Single Parent4.9%
Living Alone28.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$35,522
SNAP Usage
15.0%
Health Insurance
96.0%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k15.6%
$25k - $50k20.7%
$50k - $100k32.5%
$100k+31.2%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
18.1%
Retail Trade
11.8%
Education & Health Care
22.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

16.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

96.0%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.5%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.4%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
89.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
198.1
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.