Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Youngstown-Warren, OH Metro Area

Youngstown-Warren, OH · Metro Area

427,420Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 2 counties, part of the Youngstown-Warren-Salem, OH combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$56,713
Median home value
$149,000
Land area
1,029 sq mi
415 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Mahoning County, OHCentral226,491$56,942$154,700
Trumbull County, OHCentral200,929$56,435$141,800

Largest cities and towns

80 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Youngstown, OHCity59,331$34,408
Boardman, OHCDP39,870$66,619
Boardman (Township), OH—39,870$66,619
Warren, OHCity38,912$37,887
Austintown (Township), OH—35,755$56,628
Austintown, OHCDP30,164$52,978
Weathersfield, OH—24,494$51,927
Liberty, OH—21,409$57,269
Howland, OH—18,993$73,361
Niles, OHCity18,287$50,953
Canfield (Township), OH—16,832$101,360
Poland (Township), OH—14,573$94,563
Hubbard (Township), OH—12,891$56,581
Struthers, OHCity9,923$53,447
Girard, OHCity9,505$52,550
Champion, OH—9,344$69,626
Newton, OH—8,585$62,327
Brookfield, OH—8,404$52,917
Campbell, OHCity7,784$42,909
Canfield, OHCity7,649$97,439
Hubbard, OHCity7,598$62,593
Cortland, OHCity7,080$71,563
Springfield, OH—6,756$62,348
Beaver, OH—6,709$96,505
Champion Heights, OHCDP6,380$67,940

Also in the Youngstown-Warren-Salem, OH combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
17.8%
Unemployment
5.6%
College Educated
24.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$56,713
Mean Household Income
$76,731

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.1%
Female
50.9%

Population Split

Male49.1%
Female50.9%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German16.4%
Italian13.8%
Irish12.7%
English9.1%
Polish3.5%
Scottish1.7%
French1.1%
Mexican1.0%
African0.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.8%Foreign Born
98.2%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized62.7%
Non-Citizen37.3%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later35.9%
Before 201064.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
202,454
Median Rent
$795/mo
Median Home Value
$149,000
Median Year Built
1964

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
86,673
College Enrollment
16.1%
High School
23.6%
College Educated
24.1%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
22.9 min
Drive Alone Rate
79.9%
Public Transit
0.9%
Work From Home
8.3%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.4%
18-34 Years
20.1%
35-64 Years
37.1%
65+ Years
22.4%

Population Composition

Under 1820.4%
18-3420.1%
35-6437.1%
65+22.4%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
40.7%
Single Parent
6.4%
Living Alone
34.9%
Avg Size
2.26

Household Types

Married Couples40.7%
Single Parent6.4%
Living Alone34.9%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$33,561
SNAP Usage
16.7%
Health Insurance
94.1%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k21.8%
$25k - $50k22.4%
$50k - $100k30.6%
$100k+25.1%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
14.9%
Retail Trade
12.0%
Education & Health Care
25.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

17.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.1%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
86.3%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
91.3%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
87.4
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
207.1
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)