Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Salem, OH Micro Area

Salem, OH · Micro Area

100,704Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Youngstown-Warren-Salem, OH combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$58,180
Median home value
$151,600
Land area
532 sq mi
189 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Columbiana County, OHCentral100,704$58,180$151,600

Largest cities and towns

38 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Perry, OH—16,117$53,317
Salem, OHCity11,758$47,073
Fairfield, OH—9,895$67,768
East Liverpool, OHCity9,783$34,009
Unity, OH—9,585$51,930
St. Clair, OH—7,677$57,672
Columbiana, OHCity6,903$54,688
Center, OH—5,767$45,521
Salem (Township), OH—5,055$60,714
Calcutta, OHCDP4,754$58,793
East Palestine, OHVillage4,696$49,777
Elkrun, OH—4,338$80,625
Knox, OH—3,976$71,396
Liverpool, OH—3,817$67,220
Butler, OH—3,513$72,630
Madison, OH—3,417$94,928
Hanover, OH—3,414$67,578
Middleton, OH—3,278$86,705
West, OH—3,131$74,727
Wellsville, OHVillage3,063$31,720
Lisbon, OHVillage2,832$46,667
Leetonia, OHVillage1,862$62,143
Washington, OH—1,843$42,813
Yellow Creek, OH—1,771$66,389
Glenmoor, OHCDP1,590$73,750

Also in the Youngstown-Warren-Salem, OH combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
15.2%
Unemployment
4.5%
College Educated
17.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$58,180
Mean Household Income
$78,065

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.6%
Female
49.4%

Population Split

Male50.6%
Female49.4%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German22.9%
Irish16.8%
English14.0%
Italian8.0%
Scottish2.5%
Polish2.4%
French1.6%
Mexican1.0%
African0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.0%Foreign Born
99.0%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized44.7%
Non-Citizen55.3%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later14.4%
Before 201085.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
46,121
Median Rent
$756/mo
Median Home Value
$151,600
Median Year Built
1964

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
18,971
College Enrollment
14.4%
High School
24.5%
College Educated
17.1%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
24.6 min
Drive Alone Rate
80.5%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
6.2%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.2%
18-34 Years
18.5%
35-64 Years
39.3%
65+ Years
22.0%

Population Composition

Under 1820.2%
18-3418.5%
35-6439.3%
65+22.0%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
45.0%
Single Parent
6.1%
Living Alone
32.5%
Avg Size
2.35

Household Types

Married Couples45.0%
Single Parent6.1%
Living Alone32.5%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$33,491
SNAP Usage
15.2%
Health Insurance
92.9%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k21.9%
$25k - $50k22.0%
$50k - $100k31.4%
$100k+24.7%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
18.3%
Retail Trade
9.2%
Education & Health Care
23.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

18.4%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

92.9%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
86.7%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
92.0%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
88.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
205.2
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.