Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Winona, MN Micro Area

Winona, MN · Micro Area

49,779Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Rochester-Austin-Winona, MN combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$70,744
Median home value
$235,400
Land area
626 sq mi
80 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Winona County, MNCentral49,779$70,744$235,400

Largest cities and towns

32 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Winona, MNCity26,009$56,337
Goodview, MNCity4,103$74,712
St. Charles, MNCity4,037$96,200
Lewiston, MNCity1,613$91,875
Wilson, MN—1,174$98,600
Homer (Township), MN—1,101$93,750
Pleasant Hill, MN—936$72,647
Rollingstone (Township), MN—856$70,521
Hillsdale, MN—833$72,143
New Hartford, MN—817$80,313
Stockton, MNCity811$86,042
Saratoga, MN—692$105,568
Utica (Township), MN—680$78,750
St. Charles (Township), MN—667$130,357
Rollingstone, MNCity620$93,000
Warren, MN—540$131,719
Norton, MN—494$96,875
Richmond, MN—478$69,375
Altura, MNCity388$61,563
Hart, MN—386$86,313
Dakota, MNCity304$95,357
Wiscoy, MN—301$107,500
Elba (Township), MN—287$120,625
Dresbach, MN—286$90,250
Mount Vernon, MN—266$82,750

Also in the Rochester-Austin-Winona, MN combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
14.8%
Unemployment
2.3%
College Educated
32.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$70,744
Mean Household Income
$92,678

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.7%
Female
50.3%

Population Split

Male49.7%
Female50.3%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German38.1%
Irish9.6%
Polish8.9%
English5.8%
Mexican2.6%
French2.1%
Italian1.5%
Scottish0.9%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

3.0%Foreign Born
97.0%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized48.9%
Non-Citizen51.1%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later34.2%
Before 201065.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
21,855
Median Rent
$907/mo
Median Home Value
$235,400
Median Year Built
1969

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
14,141
College Enrollment
45.7%
High School
13.7%
College Educated
32.7%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
17.6 min
Drive Alone Rate
76.2%
Public Transit
0.7%
Work From Home
10.0%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
17.6%
18-34 Years
30.9%
35-64 Years
32.8%
65+ Years
18.7%

Population Composition

Under 1817.6%
18-3430.9%
35-6432.8%
65+18.7%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
44.0%
Single Parent
3.4%
Living Alone
34.1%
Avg Size
2.30

Household Types

Married Couples44.0%
Single Parent3.4%
Living Alone34.1%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$38,508
SNAP Usage
6.9%
Health Insurance
94.8%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k15.5%
$25k - $50k21.1%
$50k - $100k29.9%
$100k+33.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
20.4%
Retail Trade
12.4%
Education & Health Care
29.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

11.7%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.8%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
91.0%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.5%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
85.8
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
172.4
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.