Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Rochester, MN Metro Area

Rochester, MN · Metro Area

228,522Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 4 counties (1 central, 3 outlying), part of the Rochester-Austin-Winona, MN combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$91,882
Median home value
$306,500
Land area
2,477 sq mi
92 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Olmsted County, MNCentral164,498$95,406$331,700
Wabasha County, MNOutlying21,565$82,007$264,400
Fillmore County, MNOutlying21,414$77,512$221,100
Dodge County, MNOutlying21,045$95,739$287,700

Largest cities and towns

105 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Rochester, MNCity122,330$89,389
Kasson, MNCity7,050$93,333
Stewartville, MNCity6,807$82,632
Byron, MNCity6,646$124,010
Lake City, MNCity5,034$72,244
Marion, MN—4,105$116,797
Plainview, MNCity3,500$82,926
Dodge Center, MNCity2,880$93,884
Cascade, MN—2,826$150,000
Wabasha, MNCity2,587$64,514
Chatfield, MNCity2,559$96,078
Oronoco (Township), MN—2,497$124,079
Rochester (Township), MN—2,483$246,050
Spring Valley, MNCity2,307$66,339
Eyota, MNCity1,944$82,930
Rushford, MNCity1,826$76,638
Mantorville (Township), MN—1,808$122,436
Oronoco, MNCity1,679$157,500
Haverhill, MN—1,622$161,250
Kalmar, MN—1,496$160,764
Hayfield, MNCity1,395$69,313
Preston, MNCity1,362$63,984
Greenfield, MN—1,222$91,094
New Haven, MN—1,127$132,670
Elgin, MNCity1,116$92,083

Also in the Rochester-Austin-Winona, MN combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
7.5%
Unemployment
3.3%
College Educated
43%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$91,882
Mean Household Income
$124,471

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.3%
Female
50.7%

Population Split

Male49.3%
Female50.7%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German32.4%
Irish10.1%
English7.7%
Mexican3.3%
African2.6%
Polish2.5%
French1.8%
Italian1.7%
Scottish1.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

8.5%Foreign Born
91.5%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized60.6%
Non-Citizen39.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later36.4%
Before 201063.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
99,618
Median Rent
$1,276/mo
Median Home Value
$306,500
Median Year Built
1985

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
55,104
College Enrollment
14.3%
High School
23.3%
College Educated
43.0%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
20.6 min
Drive Alone Rate
68.9%
Public Transit
2.2%
Work From Home
14.5%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
23.9%
18-34 Years
21.0%
35-64 Years
37.4%
65+ Years
17.7%

Population Composition

Under 1823.9%
18-3421.0%
35-6437.4%
65+17.7%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
53.0%
Single Parent
4.1%
Living Alone
28.7%
Avg Size
2.42

Household Types

Married Couples53.0%
Single Parent4.1%
Living Alone28.7%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$50,884
SNAP Usage
6.6%
Health Insurance
95.9%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k10.4%
$25k - $50k13.7%
$50k - $100k29.7%
$100k+46.3%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
8.5%
Retail Trade
8.9%
Education & Health Care
44.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

10.7%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.9%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
90.9%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.4%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
90.8
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
153.6
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)