Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH Metro Area

Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH · Metro Area

114,754Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 3 counties, part of the Pittsburgh-Weirton-Steubenville, PA-OH-WV combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$58,784
Median home value
$131,300
Land area
580 sq mi
198 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Jefferson County, OHCentral64,518$59,055$127,800
Hancock County, WVCentral28,431$61,466$130,800
Brooke County, WVCentral21,805$54,316$141,500

Largest cities and towns

47 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Weirton, WVCity18,647$59,575
Steubenville, OHCity18,124$48,172
Island Creek, OH—10,111$67,805
Cross Creek, OH—7,725$72,003
Toronto, OHCity5,293$55,972
Knox, OH—4,260$50,132
Steubenville (Township), OH—4,035$53,043
Warren, OH—3,780$54,804
Wintersville, OHVillage3,677$76,768
Mingo Junction, OHVillage3,254$53,833
Smithfield (Township), OH—2,953$57,718
Follansbee, WVCity2,757$58,371
Salem, OH—2,749$70,288
Wells, OH—2,376$48,977
Mount Pleasant (Township), OH—2,254$71,571
Wellsburg, WVCity2,203$42,868
Chester, WVCity2,179$56,607
Hooverson Heights, WVCDP2,090$60,781
Wayne, OH—1,869$61,250
Springfield, OH—1,838$61,406
Saline, OH—1,431$91,458
Tiltonsville, OHVillage1,311$57,250
Newell, WVCDP1,246$60,278
Brilliant, OHCDP1,213$43,914
Bethany, WVTown1,039$60,313

Also in the Pittsburgh-Weirton-Steubenville, PA-OH-WV combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
15.3%
Unemployment
6.1%
College Educated
20.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$58,784
Mean Household Income
$75,835

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.2%
Female
50.8%

Population Split

Male49.2%
Female50.8%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German18.3%
Irish15.8%
Italian12.9%
English10.4%
Polish5.5%
Scottish2.0%
French1.6%
African1.5%
Mexican0.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.2%Foreign Born
98.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized61.2%
Non-Citizen38.8%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later39.2%
Before 201060.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
55,910
Median Rent
$785/mo
Median Home Value
$131,300
Median Year Built
1959

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
23,827
College Enrollment
22.1%
High School
21.9%
College Educated
20.8%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
24.3 min
Drive Alone Rate
80.0%
Public Transit
0.3%
Work From Home
8.8%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
18.7%
18-34 Years
20.2%
35-64 Years
37.6%
65+ Years
23.5%

Population Composition

Under 1818.7%
18-3420.2%
35-6437.6%
65+23.5%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
43.5%
Single Parent
5.9%
Living Alone
34.9%
Avg Size
2.24

Household Types

Married Couples43.5%
Single Parent5.9%
Living Alone34.9%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$33,715
SNAP Usage
15.7%
Health Insurance
94.4%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k20.8%
$25k - $50k22.4%
$50k - $100k31.5%
$100k+25.3%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
10.8%
Retail Trade
13.8%
Education & Health Care
25.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

17.7%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.4%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
86.2%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
89.7%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
89.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
237.3
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)