Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Hermitage, PA Micro Area

Hermitage, PA · Micro Area

109,257Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Pittsburgh-Weirton-Steubenville, PA-OH-WV combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$59,976
Median home value
$164,000
Land area
673 sq mi
163 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Mercer County, PACentral109,257$59,976$164,000

Largest cities and towns

50 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Hermitage, PACity16,041$70,052
Sharon, PACity12,936$45,670
Grove City, PABorough7,830$57,169
Greenville, PABorough5,523$52,661
Pine, PA—4,758$94,223
Farrell, PACity4,199$42,595
Sharpsville, PABorough4,187$51,439
Hempfield, PA—3,678$49,653
Shenango, PA—3,475$70,139
West Salem, PA—3,201$54,688
Pymatuning, PA—3,066$54,574
Findley, PA—2,635$90,950
South Pymatuning, PA—2,608$77,614
Lackawannock, PA—2,151$57,500
Springfield, PA—2,089$76,786
Delaware, PA—2,044$71,765
Mercer, PABorough2,006$47,054
Coolspring, PA—1,940$87,750
East Lackawannock, PA—1,899$79,643
Reynolds Heights, PACDP1,845$51,181
Jefferson, PA—1,688$67,500
Wilmington, PA—1,531$85,288
Liberty, PA—1,351$78,906
Perry, PA—1,246$60,250
Sandy Lake (Township), PA—1,170$61,458

Also in the Pittsburgh-Weirton-Steubenville, PA-OH-WV combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
13.2%
Unemployment
5.3%
College Educated
25.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$59,976
Mean Household Income
$79,381

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.6%
Female
50.4%

Population Split

Male49.6%
Female50.4%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German22.2%
Irish14.5%
Italian10.8%
English10.3%
Polish4.5%
Scottish2.0%
French1.1%
Mexican0.4%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.8%Foreign Born
98.2%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized70.7%
Non-Citizen29.3%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later25.2%
Before 201074.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
50,930
Median Rent
$843/mo
Median Home Value
$164,000
Median Year Built
1963

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
22,361
College Enrollment
25.8%
High School
22.0%
College Educated
25.6%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
21.7 min
Drive Alone Rate
79.6%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
9.3%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
18.9%
18-34 Years
19.9%
35-64 Years
38.1%
65+ Years
23.1%

Population Composition

Under 1818.9%
18-3419.9%
35-6438.1%
65+23.1%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
47.5%
Single Parent
5.0%
Living Alone
33.6%
Avg Size
2.21

Household Types

Married Couples47.5%
Single Parent5.0%
Living Alone33.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$34,033
SNAP Usage
17.4%
Health Insurance
93.6%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k18.9%
$25k - $50k22.4%
$50k - $100k31.1%
$100k+27.7%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
15.9%
Retail Trade
12.2%
Education & Health Care
27.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

17.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

93.6%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
85.7%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
90.5%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
90.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
192.4
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.