Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Wapakoneta, OH Micro Area

Wapakoneta, OH · Micro Area

46,125Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Lima-Van Wert-Celina, OH combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$78,660
Median home value
$189,800
Land area
401 sq mi
115 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Auglaize County, OHCentral46,125$78,660$189,800

Largest cities and towns

25 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Duchouquet, OH—14,527$68,659
St. Marys (Township), OH—11,085$75,000
Wapakoneta, OHCity9,894$65,570
St. Marys, OHCity8,301$79,516
Jackson, OH—6,231$53,538
German, OH—3,710$91,393
Minster, OHVillage3,182$88,000
New Bremen, OHVillage2,787$82,019
Washington, OH—1,973$82,500
Moulton, OH—1,954$107,857
Cridersville, OHVillage1,801$55,221
Noble, OH—1,705$97,083
Wayne, OH—1,554$64,893
Union, OH—1,363$83,649
Logan, OH—1,260$75,000
Pusheta, OH—1,076$86,250
New Knoxville, OHVillage1,058$81,685
Clay, OH—797$136,406
Goshen, OH—759$93,850
Waynesfield, OHVillage752$65,156
New Hampshire, OHCDP445$162,813
Salem, OH—259$75,896
Buckland, OHVillage226$67,500
Uniopolis, OHCDP166$88,237
St. Johns, OHCDP163$61,250

Also in the Lima-Van Wert-Celina, OH combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
7.1%
Unemployment
2.7%
College Educated
21.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$78,660
Mean Household Income
$94,188

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.4%
Female
49.6%

Population Split

Male50.4%
Female49.6%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German44.3%
Irish10.7%
English7.1%
French2.0%
Italian1.3%
Mexican1.3%
Scottish0.9%
Polish0.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

0.6%Foreign Born
99.4%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized60.3%
Non-Citizen39.7%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later30.4%
Before 201069.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
20,056
Median Rent
$868/mo
Median Home Value
$189,800
Median Year Built
1970

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
10,546
College Enrollment
13.3%
High School
24.6%
College Educated
21.6%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
18.8 min
Drive Alone Rate
84.3%
Public Transit
0.0%
Work From Home
5.9%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
23.9%
18-34 Years
19.5%
35-64 Years
36.9%
65+ Years
19.7%

Population Composition

Under 1823.9%
18-3419.5%
35-6436.9%
65+19.7%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
53.8%
Single Parent
4.8%
Living Alone
29.2%
Avg Size
2.41

Household Types

Married Couples53.8%
Single Parent4.8%
Living Alone29.2%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$38,755
SNAP Usage
6.8%
Health Insurance
96.5%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k11.8%
$25k - $50k16.7%
$50k - $100k34.4%
$100k+37.1%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
33.5%
Retail Trade
8.2%
Education & Health Care
20.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

13.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

96.5%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
87.8%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.5%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
88.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
213.1
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.