Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Van Wert, OH Micro Area

Van Wert, OH · Micro Area

28,826Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Lima-Van Wert-Celina, OH combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$67,917
Median home value
$152,000
Land area
409 sq mi
71 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Van Wert County, OHCentral28,826$67,917$152,000

Largest cities and towns

20 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Pleasant, OH—10,899$61,292
Van Wert, OHCity10,790$55,113
Washington, OH—5,096$64,183
Ridge, OH—3,324$75,978
Tully, OH—2,011$74,196
Willshire (Township), OH—1,431$56,071
Liberty, OH—1,298$68,007
Harrison, OH—1,284$88,825
Convoy, OHVillage1,040$61,094
York, OH—803$85,492
Union, OH—786$72,100
Ohio City, OHVillage741$60,260
Jennings, OH—733$81,806
Hoaglin, OH—723$65,781
Middle Point, OHVillage592$55,337
Jackson, OH—438$123,068
Willshire, OHVillage391$47,500
Wren, OHVillage206$50,625
Venedocia, OHVillage143$55,385
Elgin, OHVillage81$90,972

Also in the Lima-Van Wert-Celina, OH combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
9%
Unemployment
3.4%
College Educated
17.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$67,917
Mean Household Income
$82,591

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.8%
Female
50.2%

Population Split

Male49.8%
Female50.2%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German36.1%
English9.9%
Irish6.9%
Mexican3.2%
Italian1.8%
Polish1.5%
French1.5%
Scottish1.5%
African0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.3%Foreign Born
98.7%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized40.5%
Non-Citizen59.5%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later46.7%
Before 201053.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
12,573
Median Rent
$782/mo
Median Home Value
$152,000
Median Year Built
1960

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
6,207
College Enrollment
13.2%
High School
25.5%
College Educated
17.1%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
19.7 min
Drive Alone Rate
84.0%
Public Transit
0.0%
Work From Home
4.5%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
23.0%
18-34 Years
19.3%
35-64 Years
37.7%
65+ Years
20.0%

Population Composition

Under 1823.0%
18-3419.3%
35-6437.7%
65+20.0%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
51.5%
Single Parent
6.1%
Living Alone
29.5%
Avg Size
2.47

Household Types

Married Couples51.5%
Single Parent6.1%
Living Alone29.5%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$34,583
SNAP Usage
7.5%
Health Insurance
96.0%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k11.9%
$25k - $50k21.2%
$50k - $100k38.5%
$100k+28.3%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
29.3%
Retail Trade
11.0%
Education & Health Care
23.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

96.0%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.6%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.4%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
88.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
224.1
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.