Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Walla Walla, WA Metro Area

Walla Walla, WA · Metro Area

62,161Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Kennewick-Richland-Walla Walla, WA combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$74,202
Median home value
$408,900
Land area
1,270 sq mi
49 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Walla Walla County, WACentral62,161$74,202$408,900

Largest cities and towns

10 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Walla Walla, WACity33,925$66,748
College Place, WACity9,854$61,914
Burbank, WACDP3,589$93,158
Walla Walla East, WACDP2,099$89,951
Garrett, WACDP1,697$118,609
Waitsburg, WACity1,083$67,917
Touchet, WACDP558$89,792
Prescott, WACity389$70,568
Wallula, WACDP145$61,389
Dixie, WACDP133$69,688

Also in the Kennewick-Richland-Walla Walla, WA combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
12.1%
Unemployment
6.2%
College Educated
29.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$74,202
Mean Household Income
$98,236

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.7%
Female
49.3%

Population Split

Male50.7%
Female49.3%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican19.2%
German18.4%
English15.5%
Irish10.2%
French3.2%
Scottish2.8%
Italian2.6%
Polish1.0%
African0.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

9.5%Foreign Born
90.5%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized44.4%
Non-Citizen55.6%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later24.1%
Before 201075.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
25,422
Median Rent
$1,218/mo
Median Home Value
$408,900
Median Year Built
1973

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
15,956
College Enrollment
29.2%
High School
21.1%
College Educated
29.8%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
15.1 min
Drive Alone Rate
70.1%
Public Transit
0.6%
Work From Home
11.5%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.6%
18-34 Years
25.1%
35-64 Years
34.3%
65+ Years
20.0%

Population Composition

Under 1820.6%
18-3425.1%
35-6434.3%
65+20.0%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
48.5%
Single Parent
6.0%
Living Alone
33.2%
Avg Size
2.44

Household Types

Married Couples48.5%
Single Parent6.0%
Living Alone33.2%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$38,208
SNAP Usage
13.5%
Health Insurance
93.1%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k17.0%
$25k - $50k16.3%
$50k - $100k32.0%
$100k+34.7%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
7.2%
Retail Trade
12.5%
Education & Health Care
29.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

93.1%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.1%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.8%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
98.5
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
95.5
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)