Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Wahpeton, ND-MN Micro Area

Wahpeton, ND-MN · Micro Area

22,955Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 2 counties, part of the Fargo-Wahpeton, ND-MN combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$73,734
Median home value
$183,300
Land area
2,187 sq mi
11 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Richland County, NDCentral16,584$75,432$183,600
Wilkin County, MNCentral6,371$71,410$182,200

Largest cities and towns

80 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Wahpeton, NDCity8,010$62,750
Breckenridge, MNCity3,349$58,963
Hankinson, NDCity804$74,643
Lidgerwood, NDCity719$49,667
Wyndmere, NDCity509$85,625
Rothsay, MNCity454$86,250
Walcott (Township), ND—431$165,781
Dwight (Township), ND—430$133,854
Abercrombie (Township), ND—401$129,688
Center, ND—324$126,667
Fairmount, NDCity292$59,375
Breckenridge (Township), MN—273$91,071
Colfax, NDCity272$104,375
Walcott, NDCity272$93,125
Barrie, ND—262$166,563
Christine, NDCity255$94,018
Campbell, MNCity245$79,313
Abercrombie, NDCity232$64,844
Prairie View, MN—214$99,583
Summit, ND—202$90,938
Brandrup, MN—195$100,417
Atherton, MN—190$104,375
Mooreton, NDCity175$86,250
Greendale, ND—162$86,875
LaMars, ND—155$76,083

Also in the Fargo-Wahpeton, ND-MN combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
11%
Unemployment
2.5%
College Educated
24.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$73,734
Mean Household Income
$95,848

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
51.1%
Female
48.9%

Population Split

Male51.1%
Female48.9%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German42.2%
Irish6.2%
English3.5%
Polish2.8%
Mexican2.8%
French1.8%
Scottish1.1%
Italian0.5%
African0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.0%Foreign Born
98.0%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized48.4%
Non-Citizen51.6%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later39.7%
Before 201060.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
10,513
Median Rent
$714/mo
Median Home Value
$183,300
Median Year Built
1972

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
5,919
College Enrollment
33.8%
High School
17.6%
College Educated
24.3%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
21.3 min
Drive Alone Rate
77.4%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
8.2%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.0%
18-34 Years
22.6%
35-64 Years
35.2%
65+ Years
20.2%

Population Composition

Under 1822.0%
18-3422.6%
35-6435.2%
65+20.2%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
48.6%
Single Parent
4.3%
Living Alone
31.7%
Avg Size
2.25

Household Types

Married Couples48.6%
Single Parent4.3%
Living Alone31.7%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$39,765
SNAP Usage
7.4%
Health Insurance
94.0%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k15.6%
$25k - $50k17.3%
$50k - $100k31.9%
$100k+35.2%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
15.5%
Retail Trade
8.0%
Education & Health Care
25.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

12.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.0%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.6%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.5%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
85.8
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
221.1
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.