Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Fargo, ND-MN Metro Area

Fargo, ND-MN · Metro Area

259,459Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 2 counties, part of the Fargo-Wahpeton, ND-MN combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$76,756
Median home value
$289,100
Land area
2,812 sq mi
92 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Cass County, NDCentral193,400$75,555$298,000
Clay County, MNCentral66,059$81,172$265,500

Largest cities and towns

121 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Fargo, NDCity131,627$66,998
Moorhead, MNCity45,036$72,761
West Fargo, NDCity40,094$90,665
Dilworth, MNCity4,713$90,694
Horace, NDCity4,588$138,578
Casselton, NDCity2,953$73,259
Barnesville, MNCity2,762$97,917
Hawley, MNCity2,178$99,188
Mapleton, NDCity1,352$119,432
Glyndon, MNCity1,098$95,313
Reile's Acres, NDCity1,032$192,500
Reed, ND—1,009$130,938
Kindred, NDCity996$105,104
Harwood, NDCity819$145,139
Sabin, MNCity718$128,500
Eglon, MN—698$138,750
Hawley (Township), MN—636$116,607
Argusville, NDCity584$162,734
Riverton, MN—530$107,656
Parke, MN—519$101,250
Oxbow, NDCity491$210,417
Normanna, ND—490$89,519
Glyndon (Township), MN—475$110,000
Pleasant, ND—452$133,714
Oakport, MN—448$114,519

Also in the Fargo-Wahpeton, ND-MN combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
11.6%
Unemployment
3.3%
College Educated
41.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$76,756
Mean Household Income
$102,833

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.5%
Female
49.5%

Population Split

Male50.5%
Female49.5%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German33.7%
Irish7.3%
English5.3%
African3.9%
French3.0%
Mexican2.8%
Polish2.1%
Italian1.5%
Scottish1.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

6.8%Foreign Born
93.2%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized44.2%
Non-Citizen55.8%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later59.7%
Before 201040.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
116,597
Median Rent
$967/mo
Median Home Value
$289,100
Median Year Built
1991

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
72,559
College Enrollment
30.2%
High School
17.0%
College Educated
41.8%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
17.7 min
Drive Alone Rate
77.4%
Public Transit
0.8%
Work From Home
10.4%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.8%
18-34 Years
30.1%
35-64 Years
33.8%
65+ Years
13.3%

Population Composition

Under 1822.8%
18-3430.1%
35-6433.8%
65+13.3%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
42.8%
Single Parent
5.0%
Living Alone
35.4%
Avg Size
2.26

Household Types

Married Couples42.8%
Single Parent5.0%
Living Alone35.4%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$44,190
SNAP Usage
7.1%
Health Insurance
94.9%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k14.4%
$25k - $50k18.3%
$50k - $100k29.9%
$100k+37.4%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
8.6%
Retail Trade
11.0%
Education & Health Care
27.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

11.6%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.9%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.7%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
96.3%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
90.9
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
152.3
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)