Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Sturgis, MI Micro Area

Sturgis, MI · Micro Area

60,969Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Kalamazoo-Battle Creek-Portage, MI combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$66,425
Median home value
$178,300
Land area
501 sq mi
122 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
St. Joseph County, MICentral60,969$66,425$178,300

Largest cities and towns

24 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Sturgis, MICity11,054$62,710
Three Rivers, MICity7,943$49,503
Constantine (Township), MI—4,053$73,926
White Pigeon (Township), MI—3,779$71,071
Lockport, MI—3,763$73,929
Nottawa, MI—3,714$62,094
Sherman, MI—3,471$83,250
Colon (Township), MI—3,337$65,602
Fabius, MI—3,317$95,875
Burr Oak (Township), MI—2,650$67,273
Mendon (Township), MI—2,574$75,962
Park, MI—2,530$78,750
Constantine, MIVillage2,154$73,320
Sturgis (Township), MI—1,859$69,958
White Pigeon, MIVillage1,760$51,250
Colon, MIVillage1,570$58,542
Centreville, MIVillage1,565$59,519
Fawn River, MI—1,510$79,167
Mottville, MI—1,502$70,441
Florence, MI—1,465$62,868
Flowerfield, MI—1,412$81,625
Leonidas, MI—1,036$70,673
Burr Oak, MIVillage818$63,816
Mendon, MIVillage815$82,292

Also in the Kalamazoo-Battle Creek-Portage, MI combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
11.4%
Unemployment
5.9%
College Educated
16.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$66,425
Mean Household Income
$81,433

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.3%
Female
49.7%

Population Split

Male50.3%
Female49.7%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German23.9%
English11.8%
Mexican8.7%
Irish8.3%
Polish3.1%
Italian2.6%
Scottish2.2%
French2.1%
African0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

4.1%Foreign Born
95.9%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized34.2%
Non-Citizen65.8%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later23.5%
Before 201076.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
27,302
Median Rent
$849/mo
Median Home Value
$178,300
Median Year Built
1970

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
13,080
College Enrollment
9.6%
High School
26.0%
College Educated
16.9%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
21.0 min
Drive Alone Rate
72.4%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
7.2%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
24.3%
18-34 Years
19.9%
35-64 Years
37.1%
65+ Years
18.7%

Population Composition

Under 1824.3%
18-3419.9%
35-6437.1%
65+18.7%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
48.9%
Single Parent
4.4%
Living Alone
28.1%
Avg Size
2.55

Household Types

Married Couples48.9%
Single Parent4.4%
Living Alone28.1%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$32,102
SNAP Usage
14.8%
Health Insurance
89.9%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k14.8%
$25k - $50k22.7%
$50k - $100k33.1%
$100k+29.3%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
36.3%
Retail Trade
11.0%
Education & Health Care
15.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

16.6%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

89.9%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.8%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
92.0%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
89.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
184.1
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.