Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Kalamazoo-Portage, MI Metro Area

Kalamazoo-Portage, MI · Metro Area

262,375Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Kalamazoo-Battle Creek-Portage, MI combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$72,532
Median home value
$241,800
Land area
562 sq mi
467 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Kalamazoo County, MICentral262,375$72,532$241,800

Largest cities and towns

28 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Kalamazoo, MICity73,076$52,272
Portage, MICity49,259$83,212
Oshtemo, MI—23,852$58,020
Kalamazoo (Charter Township), MI—22,649$58,349
Texas, MI—18,226$147,128
Comstock, MI—15,256$76,376
Cooper, MI—10,469$82,864
Schoolcraft (Township), MI—9,237$80,590
Westwood, MICDP8,867$58,205
Richland (Township), MI—8,864$106,470
Eastwood, MICDP6,669$53,977
Pavilion, MI—6,386$83,750
Comstock Northwest, MICDP5,391$73,475
Ross, MI—4,869$103,932
Brady, MI—4,455$108,954
Vicksburg, MIVillage3,934$72,656
Alamo, MI—3,821$87,113
Climax (Township), MI—2,239$75,625
Prairie Ronde, MI—2,163$126,000
Galesburg, MICity2,023$52,153
Parchment, MICity2,008$72,798
Charleston, MI—2,002$82,308
South Gull Lake, MICDP1,801$188,750
Wakeshma, MI—1,521$77,917
Schoolcraft, MIVillage1,275$75,000

Also in the Kalamazoo-Battle Creek-Portage, MI combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
12.7%
Unemployment
5.5%
College Educated
41.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$72,532
Mean Household Income
$100,193

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.0%
Female
51.0%

Population Split

Male49.0%
Female51.0%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German18.2%
English13.1%
Irish10.5%
Polish4.5%
Mexican3.8%
Italian2.9%
African2.3%
French2.2%
Scottish2.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

5.8%Foreign Born
94.2%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized48.9%
Non-Citizen51.1%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later45.2%
Before 201054.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
114,908
Median Rent
$1,093/mo
Median Home Value
$241,800
Median Year Built
1975

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
71,972
College Enrollment
32.9%
High School
17.6%
College Educated
41.3%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
20.7 min
Drive Alone Rate
76.6%
Public Transit
1.1%
Work From Home
12.5%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
21.3%
18-34 Years
28.7%
35-64 Years
33.9%
65+ Years
16.1%

Population Composition

Under 1821.3%
18-3428.7%
35-6433.9%
65+16.1%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
43.7%
Single Parent
6.0%
Living Alone
31.3%
Avg Size
2.38

Household Types

Married Couples43.7%
Single Parent6.0%
Living Alone31.3%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$41,530
SNAP Usage
11.2%
Health Insurance
95.3%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k15.7%
$25k - $50k18.8%
$50k - $100k29.0%
$100k+36.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
17.8%
Retail Trade
10.6%
Education & Health Care
25.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

11.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.3%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
90.6%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.9%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
94.8
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
166.7
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)