Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Springfield, MA Metro Area

Springfield, MA · Metro Area

462,815Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Springfield-Amherst Town-Northampton, MA combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$71,306
Median home value
$298,800
Land area
617 sq mi
750 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Hampden County, MACentral462,815$71,306$298,800

Largest cities and towns

30 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Springfield, MACity154,749$52,656
Chicopee, MACity55,295$62,615
Westfield, MACity40,378$87,753
Holyoke, MACity37,813$53,605
West Springfield Town, MACity28,772$69,371
Agawam Town, MACity28,539$85,421
Ludlow, MATown20,904$84,838
East Longmeadow, MATown16,425$106,676
Longmeadow, MATown15,696$149,601
Longmeadow (CDP), MACDP15,696$149,601
Wilbraham, MATown14,572$122,051
Palmer Town, MACity12,381$78,480
Southwick, MATown9,217$120,462
Monson, MATown8,136$96,688
Hampden, MATown4,946$104,536
Brimfield, MATown3,705$111,250
Wilbraham (CDP), MACDP3,679$92,188
Holland, MATown2,583$91,979
Wales, MATown1,929$89,006
Granville, MATown1,846$84,375
Monson Center, MACDP1,613$64,563
Holland (CDP), MACDP1,301$86,615
Chester, MATown1,240$89,390
Russell, MATown1,197$108,750
Blandford, MATown1,156$91,902

Also in the Springfield-Amherst Town-Northampton, MA combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
16.3%
Unemployment
6%
College Educated
29.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$71,306
Mean Household Income
$94,811

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.6%
Female
51.4%

Population Split

Male48.6%
Female51.4%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Irish13.0%
Italian8.5%
French7.7%
Polish7.6%
English6.3%
German4.0%
Scottish1.3%
African1.0%
Mexican0.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

9.4%Foreign Born
90.6%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized60.2%
Non-Citizen39.8%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later35.6%
Before 201064.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
197,591
Median Rent
$1,136/mo
Median Home Value
$298,800
Median Year Built
1959

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
108,230
College Enrollment
21.5%
High School
22.8%
College Educated
29.3%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
22.7 min
Drive Alone Rate
76.0%
Public Transit
1.6%
Work From Home
10.5%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.9%
18-34 Years
22.9%
35-64 Years
37.9%
65+ Years
18.3%

Population Composition

Under 1820.9%
18-3422.9%
35-6437.9%
65+18.3%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
39.9%
Single Parent
8.8%
Living Alone
31.3%
Avg Size
2.44

Household Types

Married Couples39.9%
Single Parent8.8%
Living Alone31.3%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$38,219
SNAP Usage
25.5%
Health Insurance
97.0%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k19.6%
$25k - $50k17.3%
$50k - $100k27.4%
$100k+35.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
11.0%
Retail Trade
11.0%
Education & Health Care
30.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

16.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

97.0%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.0%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
92.1%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
96.1
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
123.2
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)