Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Somerset, PA Micro Area

Somerset, PA · Micro Area

72,799Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Johnstown-Somerset, PA combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$61,446
Median home value
$150,600
Land area
1,075 sq mi
68 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Somerset County, PACentral72,799$61,446$150,600

Largest cities and towns

54 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Somerset (Township), PA—11,531$62,587
Conemaugh, PA—6,654$75,459
Somerset, PABorough5,944$47,102
Windber, PABorough3,860$52,438
Jenner, PA—3,631$58,605
Paint (Township), PA—3,021$61,364
Berlin, PABorough2,481$56,574
Elk Lick, PA—2,435$70,750
Shade, PA—2,189$66,774
Stonycreek, PA—2,162$73,438
Meyersdale, PABorough2,103$65,772
Brothersvalley, PA—2,047$70,417
Summit, PA—1,941$54,688
Quemahoning, PA—1,783$59,147
Jefferson, PA—1,227$75,625
Milford, PA—1,198$74,844
Boswell, PABorough1,153$52,500
Upper Turkeyfoot, PA—1,131$75,298
Jennerstown, PABorough1,115$64,801
Central City, PABorough1,105$47,813
Addison (Township), PA—1,059$64,750
Friedens, PACDP1,018$57,697
Lincoln, PA—922$73,750
Black, PA—849$70,536
Paint, PABorough842$44,167

Also in the Johnstown-Somerset, PA combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
11%
Unemployment
4.9%
College Educated
17.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$61,446
Mean Household Income
$78,574

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
52.3%
Female
47.7%

Population Split

Male52.3%
Female47.7%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German34.1%
Irish9.7%
English8.2%
Italian7.2%
Polish6.8%
Scottish2.0%
French0.8%
Mexican0.6%
African0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.4%Foreign Born
98.6%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized57.6%
Non-Citizen42.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later28.0%
Before 201072.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
37,863
Median Rent
$753/mo
Median Home Value
$150,600
Median Year Built
1964

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
12,260
College Enrollment
12.9%
High School
25.6%
College Educated
17.9%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
24.9 min
Drive Alone Rate
80.3%
Public Transit
0.1%
Work From Home
8.5%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
18.2%
18-34 Years
17.8%
35-64 Years
40.1%
65+ Years
23.9%

Population Composition

Under 1818.2%
18-3417.8%
35-6440.1%
65+23.9%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
53.2%
Single Parent
4.3%
Living Alone
29.6%
Avg Size
2.34

Household Types

Married Couples53.2%
Single Parent4.3%
Living Alone29.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$32,808
SNAP Usage
14.3%
Health Insurance
93.4%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k17.6%
$25k - $50k22.6%
$50k - $100k33.0%
$100k+26.9%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
13.2%
Retail Trade
12.4%
Education & Health Care
21.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

16.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

93.4%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
82.0%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
87.9%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
90.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
212.0
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.