Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Johnstown, PA Metro Area

Johnstown, PA · Metro Area

131,538Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Johnstown-Somerset, PA combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$58,418
Median home value
$121,000
Land area
688 sq mi
191 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Cambria County, PACentral131,538$58,418$121,000

Largest cities and towns

79 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Johnstown, PACity18,087$37,888
Richland, PA—12,082$73,209
Cambria, PA—5,763$72,822
Adams, PA—5,691$69,639
Upper Yoder, PA—5,081$66,974
Westmont, PABorough4,855$108,988
Jackson, PA—4,173$81,414
Elim, PACDP3,759$65,482
Northern Cambria, PABorough3,494$54,673
Portage (Township), PA—3,393$63,224
Ebensburg, PABorough3,321$58,179
Cresson (Township), PA—2,802$61,875
Allegheny, PA—2,765$90,809
Stonycreek, PA—2,705$54,648
Belmont, PACDP2,618$69,146
Nanty-Glo, PABorough2,598$51,604
Geistown, PABorough2,507$63,958
Portage, PABorough2,495$45,556
Croyle, PA—2,343$59,514
Lower Yoder, PA—2,207$42,970
East Taylor, PA—2,158$70,313
Southmont, PABorough2,059$73,400
Barr, PA—1,992$78,036
Conemaugh, PA—1,956$62,500
Susquehanna, PA—1,874$52,431

Also in the Johnstown-Somerset, PA combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
14.2%
Unemployment
4.7%
College Educated
23.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$58,418
Mean Household Income
$79,237

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.9%
Female
50.1%

Population Split

Male49.9%
Female50.1%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German31.7%
Irish16.0%
Italian11.7%
Polish9.5%
English8.7%
French1.6%
Scottish1.6%
Mexican0.6%
African0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.1%Foreign Born
98.9%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized59.3%
Non-Citizen40.7%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later41.1%
Before 201058.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
64,456
Median Rent
$739/mo
Median Home Value
$121,000
Median Year Built
1956

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
27,950
College Enrollment
24.5%
High School
22.0%
College Educated
23.9%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.4 min
Drive Alone Rate
78.3%
Public Transit
0.8%
Work From Home
10.4%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
19.2%
18-34 Years
19.4%
35-64 Years
37.5%
65+ Years
23.9%

Population Composition

Under 1819.2%
18-3419.4%
35-6437.5%
65+23.9%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
43.2%
Single Parent
5.8%
Living Alone
35.6%
Avg Size
2.23

Household Types

Married Couples43.2%
Single Parent5.8%
Living Alone35.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$34,692
SNAP Usage
18.9%
Health Insurance
96.7%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k19.6%
$25k - $50k23.1%
$50k - $100k31.7%
$100k+25.6%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
11.0%
Retail Trade
12.4%
Education & Health Care
29.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

18.0%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

96.7%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
84.9%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
89.8%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
85.9
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
268.0
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)