Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Sikeston, MO Micro Area

Sikeston, MO · Micro Area

49,835Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 2 counties (1 central, 1 outlying), part of the Cape Girardeau-Sikeston, MO-IL combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$59,476
Median home value
$143,300
Land area
832 sq mi
60 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Scott County, MOCentral37,933$62,782$154,400
Mississippi County, MOOutlying11,902$48,160$109,000

Largest cities and towns

21 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Sikeston, MOCity16,320$58,915
Charleston, MOCity4,482$33,952
Scott City, MOCity4,371$62,599
Chaffee, MOCity3,026$43,542
East Prairie, MOCity2,902$34,637
Oran, MOCity1,033$65,200
Miner, MOCity950$52,000
Benton, MOCity826$86,023
Bertrand, MOCity732$54,688
Kelso, MOVillage603$56,875
Morley, MOCity540$47,132
Wyatt, MOCity243$24,773
Anniston, MOTown241—
Vanduser, MOVillage198$42,500
Blodgett, MOVillage196$63,750
Haywood City, MOVillage180$37,857
Diehlstadt, MOVillage113$46,250
Wilson City, MOVillage79—
Commerce, MOVillage64—
Lambert, MOVillage0—
Pinhook, MOVillage0$21,458

Also in the Cape Girardeau-Sikeston, MO-IL combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
14.2%
Unemployment
2.8%
College Educated
20.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$59,476
Mean Household Income
$77,543

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.0%
Female
51.0%

Population Split

Male49.0%
Female51.0%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German17.4%
English10.6%
Irish10.2%
Scottish2.1%
Mexican1.9%
French1.2%
Italian1.0%
Polish0.4%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

0.6%Foreign Born
99.4%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized49.8%
Non-Citizen50.2%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later12.5%
Before 201087.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
22,133
Median Rent
$841/mo
Median Home Value
$143,300
Median Year Built
1975

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
10,540
College Enrollment
11.4%
High School
26.7%
College Educated
20.3%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
19.1 min
Drive Alone Rate
83.3%
Public Transit
0.0%
Work From Home
4.5%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
23.7%
18-34 Years
20.5%
35-64 Years
37.1%
65+ Years
18.7%

Population Composition

Under 1823.7%
18-3420.5%
35-6437.1%
65+18.7%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
45.5%
Single Parent
8.1%
Living Alone
31.4%
Avg Size
2.42

Household Types

Married Couples45.5%
Single Parent8.1%
Living Alone31.4%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$31,411
SNAP Usage
17.7%
Health Insurance
89.2%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k20.4%
$25k - $50k22.6%
$50k - $100k33.3%
$100k+23.7%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
12.5%
Retail Trade
13.2%
Education & Health Care
25.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

18.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

89.2%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.5%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.0%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
83.9
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
208.3
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.