Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Cape Girardeau, MO-IL Metro Area

Cape Girardeau, MO-IL · Metro Area

98,169Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 3 counties (1 central, 2 outlying), part of the Cape Girardeau-Sikeston, MO-IL combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$66,759
Median home value
$208,400
Land area
1,432 sq mi
69 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Cape Girardeau County, MOCentral82,735$68,464$220,700
Bollinger County, MOOutlying10,559$63,814$179,800
Alexander County, ILOutlying4,875$47,043$59,800

Largest cities and towns

20 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Cape Girardeau, MOCity40,344$55,658
Jackson, MOCity15,659$77,105
Marble Hill, MOCity1,758$37,734
Cairo, ILCity1,682$41,912
Tamms, ILVillage589$50,046
Delta, MOCity532$45,625
Olive Branch, ILCDP499—
Gordonville, MOVillage473$82,750
Thebes, ILVillage353$40,917
Oak Ridge, MOTown298$71,458
East Cape Girardeau, ILVillage283$42,188
McClure, ILVillage239$75,385
Sedgewickville, MOVillage201$92,083
Dutchtown, MOVillage187$86,111
Allenville, MOVillage127$51,071
Old Appleton, MOTown109$54,306
Whitewater, MOTown64$49,038
Pocahontas, MOTown55$106,875
Glen Allen, MOTown50$43,125
Zalma, MOCDP50$50,313

Also in the Cape Girardeau-Sikeston, MO-IL combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
14.2%
Unemployment
2.6%
College Educated
29.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$66,759
Mean Household Income
$86,168

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.1%
Female
50.9%

Population Split

Male49.1%
Female50.9%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German24.0%
English9.9%
Irish8.5%
Scottish1.7%
Mexican1.6%
French1.5%
Italian1.4%
Polish0.7%
African0.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.2%Foreign Born
97.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized32.8%
Non-Citizen67.2%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later53.3%
Before 201046.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
44,070
Median Rent
$864/mo
Median Home Value
$208,400
Median Year Built
1981

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
25,502
College Enrollment
29.9%
High School
19.0%
College Educated
29.8%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
21.4 min
Drive Alone Rate
80.7%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
9.1%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
21.4%
18-34 Years
24.7%
35-64 Years
35.3%
65+ Years
18.6%

Population Composition

Under 1821.4%
18-3424.7%
35-6435.3%
65+18.6%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
49.8%
Single Parent
4.6%
Living Alone
31.2%
Avg Size
2.46

Household Types

Married Couples49.8%
Single Parent4.6%
Living Alone31.2%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$34,681
SNAP Usage
10.5%
Health Insurance
92.5%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k18.4%
$25k - $50k20.4%
$50k - $100k30.3%
$100k+30.9%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
10.2%
Retail Trade
12.2%
Education & Health Care
28.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.6%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

92.5%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
87.3%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.0%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
86.1
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
168.9
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)