Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Santa Fe, NM Metro Area

Santa Fe, NM · Metro Area

156,105Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Albuquerque-Santa Fe-Los Alamos, NM combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$79,071
Median home value
$446,300
Land area
1,909 sq mi
82 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Santa Fe County, NMCentral156,105$79,071$446,300

Largest cities and towns

33 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Santa Fe, NMCity89,019$73,482
Edgewood, NMTown6,124$84,761
Eldorado at Santa Fe, NMCDP5,619$106,633
La Cienega, NMCDP3,543$85,250
Agua Fria, NMCDP2,898$65,101
Pojoaque, NMCDP2,327$74,028
Nambe, NMCDP2,035$59,375
El Rancho, NMCDP1,451$80,417
El Valle de Arroyo Seco, NMCDP1,293$67,826
Tesuque, NMCDP1,079$55,865
Cedar Grove, NMCDP901$63,261
San Ildefonso Pueblo, NMCDP737$91,042
La Puebla, NMCDP715$68,393
Cuyamungue, NMCDP509$76,458
Peak Place, NMCDP427$40,938
Jacona, NMCDP412$84,375
Glorieta, NMCDP385$46,394
Cuyamungue Grant, NMCDP376$77,639
Cuartelez, NMCDP334—
Chupadero, NMCDP334$101,094
Tesuque Pueblo, NMCDP325$78,214
Cañada de los Alamos, NMCDP315$83,294
Lamy, NMCDP294$68,235
Madrid, NMCDP292—
Jaconita, NMCDP268$101,250

Also in the Albuquerque-Santa Fe-Los Alamos, NM combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
12%
Unemployment
5.3%
College Educated
46.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$79,071
Mean Household Income
$111,940

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.8%
Female
51.2%

Population Split

Male48.8%
Female51.2%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican25.9%
English12.2%
German10.3%
Irish8.1%
Italian3.4%
Scottish2.3%
French2.0%
Polish1.4%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

12.1%Foreign Born
87.9%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized42.7%
Non-Citizen57.3%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later22.4%
Before 201077.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
78,834
Median Rent
$1,389/mo
Median Home Value
$446,300
Median Year Built
1989

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
28,795
College Enrollment
20.4%
High School
21.8%
College Educated
46.1%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.8 min
Drive Alone Rate
68.1%
Public Transit
0.8%
Work From Home
18.4%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
16.1%
18-34 Years
17.9%
35-64 Years
38.0%
65+ Years
28.0%

Population Composition

Under 1816.1%
18-3417.9%
35-6438.0%
65+28.0%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
42.9%
Single Parent
4.8%
Living Alone
36.2%
Avg Size
2.17

Household Types

Married Couples42.9%
Single Parent4.8%
Living Alone36.2%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$52,207
SNAP Usage
11.0%
Health Insurance
91.1%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k14.7%
$25k - $50k17.8%
$50k - $100k28.4%
$100k+39.0%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
2.9%
Retail Trade
9.8%
Education & Health Care
23.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

91.1%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
90.1%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.6%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
98.8
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
87.8
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)