Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Española, NM Micro Area

Española, NM · Micro Area

40,070Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Albuquerque-Santa Fe-Los Alamos, NM combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$57,155
Median home value
$243,700
Land area
5,861 sq mi
7 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Rio Arriba County, NMCentral40,070$57,155$243,700

Largest cities and towns

35 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Española, NMCity10,473$47,667
Dulce, NMCDP3,218$39,773
La Mesilla, NMCDP2,697$81,438
Chimayo, NMCDP2,390$56,484
Dixon, NMCDP1,623$54,231
La Villita, NMCDP1,534$104,162
Ohkay Owingeh, NMCDP1,194$47,067
Los Luceros, NMCDP1,136—
El Rito, NMCDP1,102$21,422
Chamita, NMCDP867$68,472
Chama, NMVillage776$30,694
San Jose, NMCDP776$80,179
Hernandez, NMCDP769$26,923
Santa Clara Pueblo, NMCDP733$46,875
Truchas, NMCDP528—
El Duende, NMCDP454$124,081
Canova, NMCDP452—
Tierra Amarilla, NMCDP429—
Cordova, NMCDP389$23,395
Gallina, NMCDP318$77,629
Alcalde, NMCDP285$48,000
Velarde, NMCDP229$97,776
Ensenada, NMCDP225—
Chili, NMCDP209$63,939
Canjilon, NMCDP185$158,190

Also in the Albuquerque-Santa Fe-Los Alamos, NM combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
18.2%
Unemployment
4.9%
College Educated
19%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$57,155
Mean Household Income
$76,460

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.4%
Female
50.6%

Population Split

Male49.4%
Female50.6%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican22.7%
German4.1%
Irish3.8%
English2.6%
Scottish1.0%
Italian0.9%
French0.6%
Polish0.3%
African0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

6.3%Foreign Born
93.7%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized25.3%
Non-Citizen74.7%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later26.5%
Before 201073.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
19,862
Median Rent
$740/mo
Median Home Value
$243,700
Median Year Built
1984

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
8,670
College Enrollment
14.4%
High School
23.9%
College Educated
19.0%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
30.1 min
Drive Alone Rate
77.1%
Public Transit
0.6%
Work From Home
10.2%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.5%
18-34 Years
19.1%
35-64 Years
36.6%
65+ Years
21.8%

Population Composition

Under 1822.5%
18-3419.1%
35-6436.6%
65+21.8%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
38.4%
Single Parent
8.3%
Living Alone
31.5%
Avg Size
2.54

Household Types

Married Couples38.4%
Single Parent8.3%
Living Alone31.5%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$31,887
SNAP Usage
18.8%
Health Insurance
91.3%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k22.5%
$25k - $50k23.2%
$50k - $100k28.9%
$100k+25.6%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
1.1%
Retail Trade
9.5%
Education & Health Care
22.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.8%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

91.3%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
75.3%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
82.0%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
85.9
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
115.5
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.