Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Salem, OR Metro Area

Salem, OR · Metro Area

438,906Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 2 counties, part of the Portland-Vancouver-Salem, OR-WA combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$78,900
Median home value
$424,100
Land area
1,923 sq mi
228 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Marion County, ORCentral349,244$77,351$416,400
Polk County, ORCentral89,662$85,118$454,700

Largest cities and towns

32 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Salem, ORCity178,865$75,487
Keizer, ORCity39,082$84,813
Woodburn, ORCity27,875$67,347
Hayesville, ORCDP21,246$58,624
Dallas, ORCity17,531$71,549
Four Corners, ORCDP16,275$69,669
Monmouth, ORCity11,428$69,170
Silverton, ORCity10,456$79,960
Independence, ORCity10,199$85,375
Stayton, ORCity8,292$78,268
Aumsville, ORCity4,230$90,987
Hubbard, ORCity3,406$101,771
Mount Angel, ORCity3,393$62,232
Jefferson, ORCity3,301$102,159
Sublimity, ORCity2,919$77,969
Turner, ORCity2,792$101,979
Gervais, ORCity2,581$83,043
Falls City, ORCity1,222$51,250
Donald, ORCity1,133$80,729
Aurora, ORCity1,030$107,500
Brooks, ORCDP664$86,667
St. Paul, ORCity469$138,409
Gates, ORCity452$65,670
Mehama, ORCDP425—
Scotts Mills, ORCity337$66,806

Also in the Portland-Vancouver-Salem, OR-WA combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
13%
Unemployment
5.4%
College Educated
27.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$78,900
Mean Household Income
$101,988

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.0%
Female
50.0%

Population Split

Male50.0%
Female50.0%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican22.9%
German16.5%
English12.4%
Irish8.9%
Italian2.7%
Scottish2.7%
French2.3%
Polish1.4%
African0.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

12.2%Foreign Born
87.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized39.0%
Non-Citizen61.0%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later24.6%
Before 201075.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
167,162
Median Rent
$1,399/mo
Median Home Value
$424,100
Median Year Built
1981

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
100,479
College Enrollment
18.6%
High School
23.9%
College Educated
27.1%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
24.3 min
Drive Alone Rate
69.4%
Public Transit
1.1%
Work From Home
13.6%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
23.1%
18-34 Years
23.6%
35-64 Years
36.1%
65+ Years
17.2%

Population Composition

Under 1823.1%
18-3423.6%
35-6436.1%
65+17.2%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
48.6%
Single Parent
6.3%
Living Alone
25.7%
Avg Size
2.66

Household Types

Married Couples48.6%
Single Parent6.3%
Living Alone25.7%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$37,986
SNAP Usage
19.7%
Health Insurance
92.2%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k13.6%
$25k - $50k16.6%
$50k - $100k31.0%
$100k+38.8%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
9.3%
Retail Trade
11.6%
Education & Health Care
23.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

16.0%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

92.2%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
91.5%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
96.1%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
103.7
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
88.6
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)