Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Albany, OR Metro Area

Albany, OR · Metro Area

130,706Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Portland-Vancouver-Salem, OR-WA combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$76,329
Median home value
$376,400
Land area
2,290 sq mi
57 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Linn County, ORCentral130,706$76,329$376,400

Largest cities and towns

22 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Albany, ORCity56,839$78,114
Lebanon, ORCity19,344$63,176
Sweet Home, ORCity10,078$56,927
Harrisburg, ORCity3,681$73,650
Millersburg, ORCity3,366$124,867
Mill City, ORCity1,920$69,091
Brownsville, ORCity1,912$83,098
Halsey, ORCity1,491$106,458
Tangent, ORCity1,290$99,000
Lyons, ORCity1,139$91,875
South Lebanon, ORCDP939$61,346
Scio, ORCity930$99,886
Lacomb, ORCDP691$76,221
Crabtree, ORCDP602$120,513
Crawfordsville, ORCDP588—
Sodaville, ORCity309$53,750
Waterloo, ORTown229$88,750
Holley, ORCDP211$111,438
West Scio, ORCDP139—
Cascadia, ORCDP136$95,583
Peoria, ORCDP130$141,368
Shedd, ORCDP78$52,411

Also in the Portland-Vancouver-Salem, OR-WA combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
13%
Unemployment
6%
College Educated
21.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$76,329
Mean Household Income
$89,267

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.9%
Female
50.1%

Population Split

Male49.9%
Female50.1%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German19.7%
English14.5%
Irish11.6%
Mexican8.5%
Italian3.0%
Scottish3.0%
French2.3%
Polish1.0%
African0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

4.3%Foreign Born
95.7%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized42.0%
Non-Citizen58.0%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later21.8%
Before 201078.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
53,315
Median Rent
$1,320/mo
Median Home Value
$376,400
Median Year Built
1978

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
26,942
College Enrollment
16.5%
High School
22.8%
College Educated
21.6%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
25.7 min
Drive Alone Rate
76.5%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
11.1%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.0%
18-34 Years
21.4%
35-64 Years
37.1%
65+ Years
19.5%

Population Composition

Under 1822.0%
18-3421.4%
35-6437.1%
65+19.5%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
50.8%
Single Parent
4.4%
Living Alone
24.9%
Avg Size
2.54

Household Types

Married Couples50.8%
Single Parent4.4%
Living Alone24.9%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$34,924
SNAP Usage
19.7%
Health Insurance
93.7%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k14.4%
$25k - $50k18.7%
$50k - $100k32.5%
$100k+34.7%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
11.3%
Retail Trade
12.4%
Education & Health Care
24.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

18.2%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

93.7%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
91.0%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
96.3%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
102.1
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
96.3
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)