Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Roanoke, VA Metro Area

Roanoke, VA · Metro Area

314,986Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 6 counties (4 central, 2 outlying). The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$68,761
Median home value
$251,400
Land area
1,868 sq mi
169 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Roanoke city, VACentral98,355$55,378$190,500
Roanoke County, VACentral97,023$83,709$286,000
Franklin County, VAOutlying55,130$68,849$240,400
Botetourt County, VACentral34,004$81,213$289,200
Salem city, VACentral25,618$66,725$258,600
Craig County, VAOutlying4,856$69,057$189,000

Largest cities and towns

22 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Roanoke, VACity98,355$55,378
Cave Spring, VACDP25,742$87,539
Salem, VACity25,618$66,725
Hollins, VACDP17,097$77,456
Vinton, VATown8,056$65,445
Rocky Mount, VATown4,950$63,280
Daleville, VACDP3,797$103,056
North Shore, VACDP3,638$109,951
Cloverdale, VACDP3,208$79,975
Blue Ridge, VACDP2,800$75,871
Westlake Corner, VACDP2,033$95,000
Ferrum, VACDP1,774$40,435
Laymantown, VACDP1,626$88,401
Union Hall, VACDP1,445$103,125
Buchanan, VATown1,367$54,226
Penhook, VACDP1,250$108,750
Fincastle, VATown858$72,609
Glenvar, VACDP829$49,083
Henry Fork, VACDP805$70,150
Troutville, VATown475$63,750
Boones Mill, VATown228$75,972
New Castle, VATown138$77,083

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
11.9%
Unemployment
3.6%
College Educated
31.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$68,761
Mean Household Income
$94,709

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.2%
Female
51.8%

Population Split

Male48.2%
Female51.8%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English15.3%
German10.9%
Irish9.3%
Italian2.4%
Scottish2.3%
African1.9%
Mexican1.8%
Polish1.4%
French1.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

5.6%Foreign Born
94.4%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized46.7%
Non-Citizen53.3%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later39.7%
Before 201060.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
148,424
Median Rent
$1,043/mo
Median Home Value
$251,400
Median Year Built
1975

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
66,236
College Enrollment
18.6%
High School
23.5%
College Educated
31.3%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
22.5 min
Drive Alone Rate
76.6%
Public Transit
0.9%
Work From Home
13.1%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.3%
18-34 Years
19.9%
35-64 Years
38.6%
65+ Years
21.2%

Population Composition

Under 1820.3%
18-3419.9%
35-6438.6%
65+21.2%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
44.1%
Single Parent
6.3%
Living Alone
32.1%
Avg Size
2.34

Household Types

Married Couples44.1%
Single Parent6.3%
Living Alone32.1%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$40,698
SNAP Usage
11.1%
Health Insurance
93.6%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k16.3%
$25k - $50k19.8%
$50k - $100k30.8%
$100k+33.0%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
10.8%
Retail Trade
11.3%
Education & Health Care
26.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.4%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

93.6%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
87.1%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
92.2%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
93.6
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
142.8
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)