Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Franklin County

VA

Franklin County, VA · County profile

55,130people

Median Income
$68,849
Median Home Value
$240,400
Land Area
690.61sq mi

An outlying county of the Roanoke, VA metro area

Market now

Population trend

Businesses

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
12.70%
Unemployment
2.40%
College Educated
25.10%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$68,849
Mean Household Income
$93,658

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.2%
Female
50.8%

Population Split

Male49.2%
Female50.8%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English16.0%
German13.7%
Irish8.7%
Italian2.5%
Mexican2.2%
Scottish2.1%
French1.5%
Polish1.1%
African0.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.1%Foreign Born
97.9%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized52.9%
Non-Citizen47.1%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later9.9%
Before 201090.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
28,408
Median Rent
$829/mo
Median Home Value
$240,400
Median Year Built
1988

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
11,230
College Enrollment
23.4%
High School
23.4%
College Educated
25.1%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
30.2 min
Drive Alone Rate
77.5%
Public Transit
0.1%
Work From Home
12.5%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
18.5%
18-34 Years
18.0%
35-64 Years
38.9%
65+ Years
24.6%

Population Composition

Under 1818.5%
18-3418.0%
35-6438.9%
65+24.6%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
52.1%
Single Parent
4.6%
Living Alone
26.6%
Avg Size
2.34

Household Types

Married Couples52.1%
Single Parent4.6%
Living Alone26.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$39,903
SNAP Usage
12.8%
Health Insurance
93.2%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k17.7%
$25k - $50k18.6%
$50k - $100k30.3%
$100k+33.4%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
13.6%
Retail Trade
11.0%
Education & Health Care
23.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

16.0%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

93.2%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
83.4%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
89.7%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
93.6
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
142.1
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

Locations in County

No location data available for this county.

Census Tracts

Dive deeper into Franklin County's demographic and economic data at the census tract level. Census tracts provide granular insights into local communities.