Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Pontiac, IL Micro Area

Pontiac, IL · Micro Area

35,565Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Bloomington-Pontiac, IL combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$73,790
Median home value
$142,200
Land area
1,044 sq mi
34 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Livingston County, ILCentral35,565$73,790$142,200

Largest cities and towns

44 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Pontiac (Township), IL—12,266$65,286
Pontiac, ILCity11,294$61,279
Dwight (Township), IL—4,252$70,313
Indian Grove, IL—4,119$75,213
Dwight, ILVillage3,872$71,184
Fairbury, ILCity3,713$70,962
Reading, IL—1,722$54,259
Chatsworth (Township), IL—1,383$76,696
Forrest (Township), IL—1,251$86,196
Nebraska, IL—1,241$78,869
Chatsworth, ILTown1,172$69,559
Odell (Township), IL—1,053$86,750
Forrest, ILVillage994$73,426
Amity, IL—908$87,768
Odell, ILVillage890$83,558
Flanagan, ILVillage849$62,083
Newtown, IL—804$122,650
Saunemin (Township), IL—661$59,943
Sullivan, IL—609$79,167
Pike, IL—596$119,688
Rooks Creek, IL—516$111,989
Cullom, ILVillage471$65,417
Esmen, IL—461$88,250
Long Point (Township), IL—457$122,614
Avoca, IL—414$128,100

Also in the Bloomington-Pontiac, IL combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
10.5%
Unemployment
3.5%
College Educated
19%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$73,790
Mean Household Income
$91,317

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
51.8%
Female
48.2%

Population Split

Male51.8%
Female48.2%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German30.5%
Irish14.2%
English10.1%
Italian4.7%
Mexican4.1%
Polish3.0%
French2.0%
Scottish1.0%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.4%Foreign Born
97.6%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized57.3%
Non-Citizen42.7%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later22.9%
Before 201077.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
15,930
Median Rent
$880/mo
Median Home Value
$142,200
Median Year Built
1961

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
7,080
College Enrollment
11.7%
High School
26.3%
College Educated
19.0%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
21.6 min
Drive Alone Rate
80.4%
Public Transit
0.1%
Work From Home
7.0%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
21.9%
18-34 Years
19.7%
35-64 Years
38.3%
65+ Years
20.1%

Population Composition

Under 1821.9%
18-3419.7%
35-6438.3%
65+20.1%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
48.1%
Single Parent
8.2%
Living Alone
28.2%
Avg Size
2.29

Household Types

Married Couples48.1%
Single Parent8.2%
Living Alone28.2%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$37,327
SNAP Usage
14.7%
Health Insurance
94.8%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k12.4%
$25k - $50k20.8%
$50k - $100k30.8%
$100k+36.0%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
14.4%
Retail Trade
13.6%
Education & Health Care
22.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

13.6%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.8%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.5%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.9%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
87.4
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
259.2
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.