Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Bloomington, IL Metro Area

Bloomington, IL · Metro Area

171,556Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Bloomington-Pontiac, IL combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$79,905
Median home value
$208,400
Land area
1,183 sq mi
145 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
McLean County, ILCentral171,556$79,905$208,400

Largest cities and towns

53 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Bloomington City, IL—78,907$77,384
Bloomington, ILCity78,907$77,384
Normal, ILTown53,569$64,785
Normal (Township), IL—52,417$63,708
Randolph, IL—4,303$110,439
Empire, IL—3,993$87,896
Old Town, IL—3,421$148,516
Le Roy, ILCity3,236$81,875
Bloomington (Township), IL—2,623$111,563
Lexington (Township), IL—2,589$104,744
Heyworth, ILVillage2,573$96,500
Towanda (Township), IL—2,530$118,875
Hudson (Township), IL—2,505$113,897
Lexington, ILCity2,126$99,167
Chenoa (Township), IL—1,996$75,515
Hudson, ILVillage1,918$110,000
Danvers (Township), IL—1,846$97,500
Gridley (Township), IL—1,734$63,148
Chenoa, ILCity1,647$65,769
Downs, ILVillage1,641$110,625
Twin Grove, ILCDP1,458$116,250
Gridley, ILVillage1,390$67,250
Dry Grove, IL—1,378$117,813
Dale, IL—1,345$132,803
Downs (Township), IL—1,275$92,083

Also in the Bloomington-Pontiac, IL combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
12.9%
Unemployment
3.1%
College Educated
47.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$79,905
Mean Household Income
$105,003

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.9%
Female
51.1%

Population Split

Male48.9%
Female51.1%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German25.6%
Irish14.4%
English13.1%
Mexican4.8%
Italian3.7%
Polish3.3%
Scottish1.7%
African1.4%
French1.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

7.6%Foreign Born
92.4%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized39.8%
Non-Citizen60.2%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later47.4%
Before 201052.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
75,305
Median Rent
$1,009/mo
Median Home Value
$208,400
Median Year Built
1981

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
54,429
College Enrollment
40.8%
High School
14.5%
College Educated
47.2%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
18.3 min
Drive Alone Rate
69.1%
Public Transit
0.7%
Work From Home
17.5%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
21.2%
18-34 Years
29.6%
35-64 Years
34.6%
65+ Years
14.6%

Population Composition

Under 1821.2%
18-3429.6%
35-6434.6%
65+14.6%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
44.3%
Single Parent
5.6%
Living Alone
33.0%
Avg Size
2.31

Household Types

Married Couples44.3%
Single Parent5.6%
Living Alone33.0%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$43,372
SNAP Usage
10.3%
Health Insurance
95.4%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k16.9%
$25k - $50k16.6%
$50k - $100k27.2%
$100k+39.4%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
8.4%
Retail Trade
10.2%
Education & Health Care
25.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

10.1%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.4%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
90.0%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
96.6%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
93.5
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
217.0
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)