Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Pella, IA Micro Area

Pella, IA · Micro Area

33,642Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Des Moines-West Des Moines-Ames, IA combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$78,680
Median home value
$233,000
Land area
554 sq mi
61 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Marion County, IACentral33,642$78,680$233,000

Largest cities and towns

9 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Pella, IACity10,720$84,111
Knoxville, IACity7,473$61,599
Pleasantville, IACity1,899$67,614
Melcher-Dallas, IACity1,176$58,611
Bussey, IACity414$43,125
Harvey, IACity174$52,250
Hamilton, IACity107$63,750
Marysville, IACity70$72,917
Swan, IACity55$41,667

Also in the Des Moines-West Des Moines-Ames, IA combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
8.2%
Unemployment
2.2%
College Educated
32.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$78,680
Mean Household Income
$100,547

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.2%
Female
49.8%

Population Split

Male50.2%
Female49.8%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German24.0%
English11.9%
Irish11.5%
Italian2.8%
Mexican1.5%
French1.4%
Scottish1.4%
Polish0.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.1%Foreign Born
97.9%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized62.9%
Non-Citizen37.1%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later35.4%
Before 201064.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
14,386
Median Rent
$884/mo
Median Home Value
$233,000
Median Year Built
1975

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
8,592
College Enrollment
21.9%
High School
22.6%
College Educated
32.1%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
21.0 min
Drive Alone Rate
78.8%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
10.2%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
23.1%
18-34 Years
20.6%
35-64 Years
36.9%
65+ Years
19.4%

Population Composition

Under 1823.1%
18-3420.6%
35-6436.9%
65+19.4%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
58.1%
Single Parent
3.9%
Living Alone
25.3%
Avg Size
2.40

Household Types

Married Couples58.1%
Single Parent3.9%
Living Alone25.3%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$40,274
SNAP Usage
7.9%
Health Insurance
97.5%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k12.9%
$25k - $50k17.7%
$50k - $100k31.4%
$100k+37.8%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
23.5%
Retail Trade
8.5%
Education & Health Care
26.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

13.6%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

97.5%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.4%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.7%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
84.1
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
171.6
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.