Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Ames, IA Metro Area

Ames, IA · Metro Area

127,134Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 2 counties (1 central, 1 outlying), part of the Des Moines-West Des Moines-Ames, IA combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$73,127
Median home value
$246,300
Land area
1,143 sq mi
111 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Story County, IACentral100,466$69,685$258,700
Boone County, IAOutlying26,668$83,531$212,400

Largest cities and towns

24 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Ames, IACity67,669$60,991
Boone, IACity12,424$69,222
Nevada, IACity6,983$75,094
Huxley, IACity4,544$112,094
Story City, IACity3,398$96,605
Madrid, IACity2,808$89,844
Ogden, IACity1,859$70,268
Roland, IACity1,559$79,028
Slater, IACity1,401$97,500
Gilbert, IACity1,381$122,656
Woodward, IACity977$65,658
Maxwell, IACity905$97,639
Cambridge, IACity803$57,333
Colo, IACity686$64,000
Zearing, IACity566$74,167
Collins, IACity533$67,500
Kelley, IACity382$111,250
McCallsburg, IACity326$65,000
Boxholm, IACity168$49,375
Luther, IACity159$100,938
Fraser, IACity148$69,063
Pilot Mound, IACity132$58,750
Beaver, IACity51$73,750
Berkley, IACity32—

Also in the Des Moines-West Des Moines-Ames, IA combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
15.5%
Unemployment
4.1%
College Educated
47.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$73,127
Mean Household Income
$97,491

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
52.1%
Female
47.9%

Population Split

Male52.1%
Female47.9%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German29.9%
Irish11.1%
English10.8%
Mexican2.8%
Italian2.2%
Scottish1.7%
Polish1.4%
French1.4%
African1.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

7.1%Foreign Born
92.9%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized37.0%
Non-Citizen63.0%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later58.2%
Before 201041.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
53,928
Median Rent
$1,000/mo
Median Home Value
$246,300
Median Year Built
1979

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
47,709
College Enrollment
54.8%
High School
11.2%
College Educated
47.9%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
18.8 min
Drive Alone Rate
70.6%
Public Transit
3.2%
Work From Home
11.4%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
17.2%
18-34 Years
38.6%
35-64 Years
29.6%
65+ Years
14.6%

Population Composition

Under 1817.2%
18-3438.6%
35-6429.6%
65+14.6%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
43.3%
Single Parent
3.7%
Living Alone
32.7%
Avg Size
2.29

Household Types

Married Couples43.3%
Single Parent3.7%
Living Alone32.7%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$39,347
SNAP Usage
4.6%
Health Insurance
96.0%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k15.5%
$25k - $50k18.4%
$50k - $100k30.3%
$100k+35.9%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
9.6%
Retail Trade
11.5%
Education & Health Care
33.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

10.4%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

96.0%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
82.3%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
97.3%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
88.8
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
187.6
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)