Skip to content
GERBER.ai

New Ulm, MN Micro Area

New Ulm, MN · Micro Area

25,800Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Mankato-New Ulm, MN combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$69,378
Median home value
$191,200
Land area
611 sq mi
42 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Brown County, MNCentral25,800$69,378$191,200

Largest cities and towns

24 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
New Ulm, MNCity14,056$64,449
Sleepy Eye, MNCity3,444$66,911
Springfield, MNCity2,125$59,434
Cottonwood, MN—1,061$97,500
Milford, MN—760$87,083
Home, MN—489$100,000
Hanska, MNCity380$70,000
Comfrey, MNCity338$61,875
Burnstown, MN—316$98,654
Linden, MN—299$94,375
Sigel, MN—299$95,179
Leavenworth, MN—291$87,813
Prairieville, MN—278$120,000
Lake Hanska, MN—276$93,625
North Star, MN—273$96,094
Mulligan, MN—269$100,417
Albin, MN—249$81,250
Stark, MN—224$86,250
Eden, MN—206$84,643
Searles, MNCDP201$80,625
Bashaw, MN—188$51,250
Stately, MN—92$47,500
Evan, MNCity89$51,250
Cobden, MNCity12—

Also in the Mankato-New Ulm, MN combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
8.5%
Unemployment
2.9%
College Educated
24.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$69,378
Mean Household Income
$86,644

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.2%
Female
49.8%

Population Split

Male50.2%
Female49.8%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German56.8%
Irish5.9%
Mexican4.3%
English3.6%
Polish2.0%
French2.0%
Scottish1.0%
African0.5%
Italian0.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.9%Foreign Born
97.1%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized61.3%
Non-Citizen38.7%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later29.3%
Before 201070.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
11,827
Median Rent
$890/mo
Median Home Value
$191,200
Median Year Built
1963

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
6,052
College Enrollment
19.8%
High School
20.9%
College Educated
24.5%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
14.6 min
Drive Alone Rate
79.8%
Public Transit
0.4%
Work From Home
7.3%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
21.9%
18-34 Years
19.7%
35-64 Years
36.2%
65+ Years
22.2%

Population Composition

Under 1821.9%
18-3419.7%
35-6436.2%
65+22.2%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
48.7%
Single Parent
4.6%
Living Alone
34.7%
Avg Size
2.23

Household Types

Married Couples48.7%
Single Parent4.6%
Living Alone34.7%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$37,653
SNAP Usage
6.5%
Health Insurance
95.4%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k13.1%
$25k - $50k19.0%
$50k - $100k37.3%
$100k+30.7%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
16.9%
Retail Trade
8.9%
Education & Health Care
26.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

11.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.4%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
86.8%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
91.8%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
85.8
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
190.7
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.