Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Mankato, MN Metro Area

Mankato, MN · Metro Area

104,282Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 2 counties, part of the Mankato-New Ulm, MN combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$75,808
Median home value
$268,100
Land area
1,196 sq mi
87 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Blue Earth County, MNCentral69,871$74,477$266,700
Nicollet County, MNCentral34,411$79,756$270,300

Largest cities and towns

54 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Mankato, MNCity45,473$66,873
North Mankato, MNCity14,211$80,791
St. Peter, MNCity12,185$65,122
Eagle Lake, MNCity3,281$96,964
Lake Crystal, MNCity2,606$83,317
Mankato (Township), MN—1,748$113,269
Mapleton, MNCity1,728$80,909
South Bend, MN—1,458$87,500
Madison Lake, MNCity1,322$87,727
Decoria, MN—1,314$124,063
Nicollet, MNCity957$84,643
Rapidan, MN—941$91,667
Lime, MN—889$103,977
Le Ray, MN—780$91,250
Courtland, MNCity770$99,028
Belgrade, MN—758$51,103
St. Clair, MNCity710$106,136
Lafayette (Township), MN—704$116,250
Jamestown, MN—696$105,750
Minnesota Lake, MNCity687$68,750
Garden City (Township), MN—652$85,469
Lake Prairie, MN—651$100,536
Amboy, MNCity602$69,844
Oshawa, MN—560$132,353
Nicollet (Township), MN—559$99,375

Also in the Mankato-New Ulm, MN combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
13.2%
Unemployment
4%
College Educated
34.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$75,808
Mean Household Income
$99,501

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.6%
Female
49.4%

Population Split

Male50.6%
Female49.4%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German41.2%
Irish8.4%
English5.4%
Mexican3.6%
African2.8%
Polish2.4%
French2.2%
Italian0.8%
Scottish0.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

5.1%Foreign Born
94.9%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized56.0%
Non-Citizen44.0%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later41.2%
Before 201058.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
43,460
Median Rent
$1,069/mo
Median Home Value
$268,100
Median Year Built
1978

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
31,773
College Enrollment
42.0%
High School
16.4%
College Educated
34.8%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
16.7 min
Drive Alone Rate
73.8%
Public Transit
1.0%
Work From Home
10.1%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.3%
18-34 Years
30.9%
35-64 Years
32.8%
65+ Years
16.0%

Population Composition

Under 1820.3%
18-3430.9%
35-6432.8%
65+16.0%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
44.9%
Single Parent
5.3%
Living Alone
29.4%
Avg Size
2.38

Household Types

Married Couples44.9%
Single Parent5.3%
Living Alone29.4%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$39,431
SNAP Usage
7.9%
Health Insurance
96.0%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k13.5%
$25k - $50k18.3%
$50k - $100k31.8%
$100k+36.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
15.2%
Retail Trade
12.6%
Education & Health Care
29.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

11.8%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

96.0%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.8%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.5%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
91.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
152.6
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)