Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI Metro Area

Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI · Metro Area

175,961Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$65,024
Median home value
$198,300
Land area
504 sq mi
349 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Muskegon County, MICentral175,961$65,024$198,300

Largest cities and towns

29 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Muskegon, MICity37,226$44,735
Norton Shores, MICity25,041$76,579
Muskegon (Charter Township), MI—17,686$54,962
Fruitport (Charter Township), MI—14,985$85,413
Egelston, MI—11,276$61,432
Muskegon Heights, MICity9,841$35,239
Dalton, MI—9,506$81,612
Laketon, MI—7,663$98,114
Fruitland, MI—5,869$91,076
Wolf Lake, MICDP4,654$51,637
Roosevelt Park, MICity4,144$62,857
North Muskegon, MICity4,098$104,659
Cedar Creek, MI—3,273$73,586
Whitehall, MICity3,024$61,169
Ravenna (Township), MI—2,997$75,625
Casnovia (Township), MI—2,806$83,333
Holton, MI—2,629$72,910
Sullivan, MI—2,615$65,156
Montague, MICity2,531$66,750
Blue Lake, MI—2,423$83,452
Twin Lake, MICDP2,036$84,950
Whitehall (Township), MI—1,739$79,375
Moorland, MI—1,565$74,167
Ravenna, MIVillage1,540$77,857
Montague (Township), MI—1,534$90,885

Also in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
14.1%
Unemployment
6.4%
College Educated
21.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$65,024
Mean Household Income
$81,950

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.9%
Female
50.1%

Population Split

Male49.9%
Female50.1%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German17.3%
English9.5%
Irish8.3%
Mexican5.0%
Polish4.8%
French2.9%
Italian2.6%
Scottish1.9%
African0.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.9%Foreign Born
98.1%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized52.8%
Non-Citizen47.2%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later22.0%
Before 201078.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
75,266
Median Rent
$1,028/mo
Median Home Value
$198,300
Median Year Built
1969

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
37,817
College Enrollment
14.5%
High School
23.8%
College Educated
21.3%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
21.6 min
Drive Alone Rate
80.9%
Public Transit
0.1%
Work From Home
7.2%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.5%
18-34 Years
21.1%
35-64 Years
37.9%
65+ Years
18.5%

Population Composition

Under 1822.5%
18-3421.1%
35-6437.9%
65+18.5%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
47.2%
Single Parent
8.2%
Living Alone
25.8%
Avg Size
2.51

Household Types

Married Couples47.2%
Single Parent8.2%
Living Alone25.8%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$32,532
SNAP Usage
19.4%
Health Insurance
95.5%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k17.1%
$25k - $50k20.7%
$50k - $100k33.9%
$100k+28.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
24.6%
Retail Trade
11.2%
Education & Health Care
21.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.1%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.5%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.8%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.9%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
92.5
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
159.5
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)