Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Big Rapids, MI Micro Area

Big Rapids, MI · Micro Area

41,242Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$60,951
Median home value
$178,900
Land area
555 sq mi
74 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Mecosta County, MICentral41,242$60,951$178,900

Largest cities and towns

22 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Big Rapids, MICity8,477$43,858
Morton, MI—4,606$72,877
Big Rapids (Charter Township), MI—3,993$64,083
Green, MI—3,297$82,955
Canadian Lakes, MICDP2,991$78,833
Mecosta (Township), MI—2,818$61,250
Aetna, MI—2,258$62,813
Deerfield, MI—2,209$57,898
Colfax, MI—2,179$87,935
Martiny, MI—1,701$51,875
Fork, MI—1,556$56,161
Austin, MI—1,447$64,375
Sheridan, MI—1,270$49,800
Chippewa, MI—1,236$59,107
Millbrook, MI—1,166$70,655
Wheatland, MI—1,153$55,000
Hinton, MI—1,130$60,368
Grant, MI—1,096$58,083
Morley, MIVillage624$41,750
Mecosta, MIVillage464$73,516
Barryton, MIVillage394$52,875
Stanwood, MIVillage162$54,632

Also in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
19.9%
Unemployment
4%
College Educated
22.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$60,951
Mean Household Income
$74,241

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.2%
Female
49.8%

Population Split

Male50.2%
Female49.8%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German20.6%
English13.2%
Irish11.0%
Polish5.5%
French3.3%
Italian2.2%
Scottish2.1%
Mexican1.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.0%Foreign Born
98.0%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized45.6%
Non-Citizen54.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later37.0%
Before 201063.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
21,139
Median Rent
$934/mo
Median Home Value
$178,900
Median Year Built
1979

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
10,673
College Enrollment
43.9%
High School
14.2%
College Educated
22.5%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.7 min
Drive Alone Rate
76.2%
Public Transit
0.4%
Work From Home
8.7%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
19.1%
18-34 Years
25.6%
35-64 Years
34.9%
65+ Years
20.4%

Population Composition

Under 1819.1%
18-3425.6%
35-6434.9%
65+20.4%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
45.8%
Single Parent
5.1%
Living Alone
27.6%
Avg Size
2.33

Household Types

Married Couples45.8%
Single Parent5.1%
Living Alone27.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$29,951
SNAP Usage
14.4%
Health Insurance
92.2%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k18.6%
$25k - $50k22.5%
$50k - $100k34.7%
$100k+24.2%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
15.0%
Retail Trade
10.4%
Education & Health Care
26.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

16.0%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

92.2%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
82.0%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.5%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
89.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
174.3
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.