Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Mount Pleasant, MI Micro Area

Mount Pleasant, MI · Micro Area

64,565Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Mount Pleasant-Alma, MI combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$55,237
Median home value
$170,400
Land area
573 sq mi
113 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Isabella County, MICentral64,565$55,237$170,400

Largest cities and towns

23 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Mount Pleasant, MICity21,236$44,706
Union, MI—11,823$43,694
Chippewa, MI—4,598$64,651
Deerfield, MI—3,310$96,667
Sherman, MI—3,174$61,406
Coe, MI—3,064$59,878
Nottawa, MI—2,305$78,792
Lake Isabella, MIVillage2,085$77,500
Lincoln, MI—2,003$72,938
Broomfield, MI—1,990$65,048
Fremont, MI—1,793$74,911
Isabella, MI—1,751$61,750
Denver, MI—1,562$61,912
Shepherd, MIVillage1,457$70,156
Gilmore, MI—1,368$80,625
Vernon, MI—1,271$80,706
Rolland, MI—1,243$55,000
Wise, MI—1,160$68,125
Weidman, MICDP1,156$52,826
Coldwater, MI—794$60,313
Rosebush, MIVillage331$44,750
Beal City, MICDP293$74,875
Loomis, MICDP200$71,500

Also in the Mount Pleasant-Alma, MI combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
21.9%
Unemployment
6.4%
College Educated
31.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$55,237
Mean Household Income
$74,216

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.6%
Female
51.4%

Population Split

Male48.6%
Female51.4%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German24.7%
English13.7%
Irish12.7%
Polish4.4%
French3.3%
Mexican3.1%
Italian2.8%
Scottish2.4%
African0.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

3.3%Foreign Born
96.7%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized30.8%
Non-Citizen69.2%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later52.8%
Before 201047.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
28,660
Median Rent
$913/mo
Median Home Value
$170,400
Median Year Built
1983

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
21,229
College Enrollment
48.9%
High School
12.0%
College Educated
31.3%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
19.6 min
Drive Alone Rate
73.9%
Public Transit
0.8%
Work From Home
7.8%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
17.8%
18-34 Years
37.6%
35-64 Years
30.6%
65+ Years
14.0%

Population Composition

Under 1817.8%
18-3437.6%
35-6430.6%
65+14.0%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
38.9%
Single Parent
3.5%
Living Alone
31.9%
Avg Size
2.38

Household Types

Married Couples38.9%
Single Parent3.5%
Living Alone31.9%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$30,707
SNAP Usage
11.4%
Health Insurance
92.2%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k22.4%
$25k - $50k23.1%
$50k - $100k30.4%
$100k+23.9%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
11.1%
Retail Trade
12.1%
Education & Health Care
29.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

92.2%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
81.7%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.3%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
89.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
185.0
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.