Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Alma, MI Micro Area

Alma, MI · Micro Area

41,385Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Mount Pleasant-Alma, MI combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$63,556
Median home value
$147,500
Land area
568 sq mi
73 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Gratiot County, MICentral41,385$63,556$147,500

Largest cities and towns

22 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Alma, MICity9,396$53,307
St. Louis, MICity7,367$51,167
Ithaca, MICity2,817$63,109
Pine River, MI—2,687$71,073
Wheeler, MI—2,591$61,149
Fulton, MI—2,563$84,934
Seville, MI—1,877$76,020
Sumner, MI—1,858$57,245
Arcada, MI—1,684$88,523
Breckenridge, MIVillage1,517$57,540
Newark, MI—1,198$74,750
Bethany, MI—1,162$80,461
Elba, MI—1,090$52,344
New Haven, MI—1,012$70,192
North Star, MI—867$75,000
Washington, MI—830$78,750
Emerson, MI—751$78,000
North Shade, MI—654$71,250
Lafayette, MI—573$78,125
Perrinton, MIVillage513$58,333
Ashley, MIVillage483$58,846
Hamilton, MI—408$64,063

Also in the Mount Pleasant-Alma, MI combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
14%
Unemployment
4.2%
College Educated
18.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$63,556
Mean Household Income
$83,011

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
54.0%
Female
46.0%

Population Split

Male54.0%
Female46.0%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German22.1%
English15.4%
Irish9.1%
Mexican5.7%
Polish3.8%
Scottish2.3%
French1.9%
Italian1.4%
African0.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.3%Foreign Born
98.7%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized37.8%
Non-Citizen62.2%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later40.4%
Before 201059.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
16,081
Median Rent
$834/mo
Median Home Value
$147,500
Median Year Built
1966

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
9,508
College Enrollment
28.7%
High School
20.2%
College Educated
18.7%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.9 min
Drive Alone Rate
79.9%
Public Transit
0.1%
Work From Home
7.7%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
19.5%
18-34 Years
25.0%
35-64 Years
37.7%
65+ Years
17.8%

Population Composition

Under 1819.5%
18-3425.0%
35-6437.7%
65+17.8%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
50.3%
Single Parent
5.2%
Living Alone
26.7%
Avg Size
2.40

Household Types

Married Couples50.3%
Single Parent5.2%
Living Alone26.7%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$30,221
SNAP Usage
15.1%
Health Insurance
95.8%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k16.8%
$25k - $50k22.5%
$50k - $100k32.7%
$100k+28.0%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
15.1%
Retail Trade
10.9%
Education & Health Care
26.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

16.0%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.8%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
85.9%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.4%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
89.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
207.5
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.