Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Monticello, NY Micro Area

Monticello, NY · Micro Area

79,721Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$72,382
Median home value
$249,000
Land area
968 sq mi
82 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Sullivan County, NYCentral79,721$72,382$249,000

Largest cities and towns

30 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Thompson, NYTown16,714$65,021
Fallsburg, NYTown14,581$62,452
Mamakating, NYTown12,728$90,631
Liberty (Town), NYTown10,358$68,047
Monticello, NYVillage7,279$50,583
Liberty, NYVillage5,142$64,913
Bethel, NYTown4,054$67,048
Neversink, NYTown3,380$80,682
Rockland, NYTown3,307$52,778
Callicoon, NYTown3,030$92,833
Rock Hill, NYCDP2,546$112,344
Delaware, NYTown2,261$96,146
Highland, NYTown2,234$63,846
Lumberland, NYTown2,068$102,957
South Fallsburg, NYCDP1,914$44,706
Tusten, NYTown1,539$75,893
Cochecton, NYTown1,489$72,292
Loch Sheldrake, NYCDP1,308$27,214
Wurtsboro, NYVillage1,243$79,000
Fremont, NYTown1,189$67,115
Woodridge, NYVillage955$61,298
Forestburgh, NYTown789$133,438
Livingston Manor, NYCDP727$48,580
Smallwood, NYCDP693$65,186
Bloomingburg, NYVillage680$28,958

Also in the New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
15.9%
Unemployment
5.8%
College Educated
30.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$72,382
Mean Household Income
$105,703

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
51.9%
Female
48.1%

Population Split

Male51.9%
Female48.1%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Irish14.0%
German13.5%
Italian10.4%
English6.8%
Polish4.0%
French1.9%
Mexican1.5%
Scottish1.4%
African0.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

13.0%Foreign Born
87.0%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized50.1%
Non-Citizen49.9%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later32.5%
Before 201067.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
49,994
Median Rent
$1,106/mo
Median Home Value
$249,000
Median Year Built
1974

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
16,593
College Enrollment
14.9%
High School
23.9%
College Educated
30.1%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
28.0 min
Drive Alone Rate
71.5%
Public Transit
1.3%
Work From Home
13.2%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
21.4%
18-34 Years
20.1%
35-64 Years
39.2%
65+ Years
19.3%

Population Composition

Under 1821.4%
18-3420.1%
35-6439.2%
65+19.3%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
41.9%
Single Parent
6.1%
Living Alone
33.1%
Avg Size
2.39

Household Types

Married Couples41.9%
Single Parent6.1%
Living Alone33.1%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$42,334
SNAP Usage
17.1%
Health Insurance
94.5%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k15.7%
$25k - $50k18.9%
$50k - $100k29.5%
$100k+35.9%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
7.2%
Retail Trade
9.5%
Education & Health Care
29.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.5%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.4%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.4%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
91.6
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
149.0
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.