Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Modesto, CA Metro Area

Modesto, CA · Metro Area

553,990Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$81,468
Median home value
$450,100
Land area
1,496 sq mi
370 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Stanislaus County, CACentral553,990$81,468$450,100

Largest cities and towns

30 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Modesto, CACity219,215$79,891
Turlock, CACity72,502$82,995
Ceres, CACity49,342$79,025
Riverbank, CACity25,166$87,966
Patterson, CACity24,693$93,650
Oakdale, CACity23,194$83,091
Salida, CACDP13,900$94,935
Newman, CACity12,316$78,906
Waterford, CACity9,204$74,343
Hughson, CACity7,648$91,557
West Modesto, CACDP5,978$61,440
Keyes, CACDP5,577$64,524
Denair, CACDP4,914$98,750
Bret Harte, CACDP4,757$52,500
Bystrom, CACDP4,143$49,094
Empire, CACDP3,429$52,563
East Oakdale, CACDP2,269$119,844
Diablo Grande, CACDP1,948$128,889
Del Rio, CACDP1,508$250,000+
Parklawn, CACDP1,478$61,071
Rouse, CACDP1,462$61,250
Grayson, CACDP1,182$81,635
Riverdale Park, CACDP1,137$61,786
Airport, CACDP903$32,159
Hickman, CACDP844$76,979

Also in the San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
13.5%
Unemployment
8%
College Educated
19.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$81,468
Mean Household Income
$105,867

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.9%
Female
50.1%

Population Split

Male49.9%
Female50.1%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican46.0%
German6.7%
Irish6.0%
English6.0%
Italian3.0%
French1.1%
Scottish1.1%
Polish0.5%
African0.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

21.0%Foreign Born
79.0%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized47.6%
Non-Citizen52.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later20.0%
Before 201080.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
185,149
Median Rent
$1,623/mo
Median Home Value
$450,100
Median Year Built
1981

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
153,817
College Enrollment
20.5%
High School
23.6%
College Educated
19.6%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
30.8 min
Drive Alone Rate
77.2%
Public Transit
0.8%
Work From Home
8.1%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
26.6%
18-34 Years
23.5%
35-64 Years
36.1%
65+ Years
13.8%

Population Composition

Under 1826.6%
18-3423.5%
35-6436.1%
65+13.8%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
50.6%
Single Parent
7.5%
Living Alone
20.2%
Avg Size
3.08

Household Types

Married Couples50.6%
Single Parent7.5%
Living Alone20.2%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$34,849
SNAP Usage
15.5%
Health Insurance
94.4%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k13.6%
$25k - $50k16.1%
$50k - $100k30.0%
$100k+40.2%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
12.4%
Retail Trade
11.7%
Education & Health Care
22.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

12.6%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.4%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
92.1%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.7%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
104.1
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
81.7
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)