Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Meadville, PA Micro Area

Meadville, PA · Micro Area

82,716Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Erie-Meadville, PA combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$60,476
Median home value
$153,200
Land area
1,012 sq mi
82 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Crawford County, PACentral82,716$60,476$153,200

Largest cities and towns

66 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Meadville, PACity12,577$43,308
Vernon, PA—5,269$76,030
Titusville, PACity5,189$38,194
West Mead, PA—4,974$64,837
Hayfield, PA—2,747$72,238
Woodcock (Township), PA—2,732$66,719
Sadsbury, PA—2,716$70,000
Pymatuning Central, PACDP2,593$64,479
Cambridge Springs, PABorough2,408$54,400
Sparta, PA—2,070$57,596
South Shenango, PA—2,042$67,434
Rome, PA—1,935$58,816
Conneaut Lakeshore, PACDP1,886$66,094
Randolph, PA—1,789$75,714
Oil Creek, PA—1,715$66,250
Cussewago, PA—1,550$75,139
Summit, PA—1,499$56,375
Cambridge, PA—1,487$82,243
East Fallowfield, PA—1,457$59,000
East Mead, PA—1,429$86,429
Troy, PA—1,408$51,016
Greenwood, PA—1,361$76,071
North Shenango, PA—1,346$51,563
Wayne, PA—1,313$75,000
Spring, PA—1,300$61,950

Also in the Erie-Meadville, PA combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
14.3%
Unemployment
5%
College Educated
21.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$60,476
Mean Household Income
$78,879

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.4%
Female
50.6%

Population Split

Male49.4%
Female50.6%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German26.1%
Irish15.0%
English12.1%
Italian7.0%
Polish4.4%
Scottish2.1%
French2.0%
Mexican0.6%
African0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.2%Foreign Born
98.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized65.2%
Non-Citizen34.8%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later27.6%
Before 201072.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
42,157
Median Rent
$802/mo
Median Home Value
$153,200
Median Year Built
1966

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
16,595
College Enrollment
20.7%
High School
21.4%
College Educated
21.1%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.3 min
Drive Alone Rate
74.1%
Public Transit
0.5%
Work From Home
7.7%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.6%
18-34 Years
19.2%
35-64 Years
37.5%
65+ Years
22.7%

Population Composition

Under 1820.6%
18-3419.2%
35-6437.5%
65+22.7%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
48.4%
Single Parent
5.9%
Living Alone
29.6%
Avg Size
2.32

Household Types

Married Couples48.4%
Single Parent5.9%
Living Alone29.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$32,743
SNAP Usage
18.7%
Health Insurance
91.0%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k18.3%
$25k - $50k22.6%
$50k - $100k34.2%
$100k+24.9%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
20.4%
Retail Trade
10.2%
Education & Health Care
25.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

17.8%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

91.0%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
85.0%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
89.4%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
90.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
198.6
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.