Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Erie, PA Metro Area

Erie, PA · Metro Area

269,052Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Erie-Meadville, PA combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$63,354
Median home value
$177,000
Land area
799 sq mi
337 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Erie County, PACentral269,052$63,354$177,000

Largest cities and towns

43 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Erie, PACity93,850$46,113
Millcreek, PA—53,472$76,390
Harborcreek, PA—16,671$87,329
Fairview (Township), PA—11,247$112,306
Northwest Harborcreek, PACDP8,753$93,617
Summit, PA—7,314$73,553
North East (Township), PA—6,484$80,198
Corry, PACity6,116$48,618
Edinboro, PABorough5,440$48,173
Girard (Township), PA—4,828$95,461
Greene, PA—4,456$85,750
McKean (Township), PA—4,382$83,736
Washington, PA—4,380$94,116
Conneaut, PA—4,072$71,042
North East, PABorough4,054$68,828
Waterford (Township), PA—3,893$77,286
Lawrence Park, PACDP3,775$74,548
Lawrence Park (Township), PA—3,775$74,548
Wesleyville, PABorough3,179$48,952
Springfield, PA—3,049$76,296
Girard, PABorough2,962$71,165
Lake City, PABorough2,895$75,048
Union City, PABorough2,887$44,004
Fairview, PACDP2,691$86,645
Venango, PA—2,292$80,500

Also in the Erie-Meadville, PA combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
15%
Unemployment
5.4%
College Educated
30.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$63,354
Mean Household Income
$85,573

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.7%
Female
50.3%

Population Split

Male49.7%
Female50.3%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German22.4%
Irish13.2%
Italian10.6%
Polish10.1%
English8.5%
Scottish1.6%
French1.5%
African1.5%
Mexican0.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

4.9%Foreign Born
95.1%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized54.6%
Non-Citizen45.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later49.4%
Before 201050.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
120,111
Median Rent
$904/mo
Median Home Value
$177,000
Median Year Built
1964

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
63,167
College Enrollment
23.9%
High School
20.8%
College Educated
30.3%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
19.6 min
Drive Alone Rate
75.4%
Public Transit
0.9%
Work From Home
8.9%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.7%
18-34 Years
22.5%
35-64 Years
37.1%
65+ Years
19.7%

Population Composition

Under 1820.7%
18-3422.5%
35-6437.1%
65+19.7%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
42.8%
Single Parent
7.5%
Living Alone
33.1%
Avg Size
2.31

Household Types

Married Couples42.8%
Single Parent7.5%
Living Alone33.1%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$35,812
SNAP Usage
19.1%
Health Insurance
95.8%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k19.1%
$25k - $50k21.3%
$50k - $100k30.2%
$100k+29.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
15.6%
Retail Trade
10.5%
Education & Health Care
28.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

16.2%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.8%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.0%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.9%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
91.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
191.4
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)