Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Marinette, WI-MI Micro Area

Marinette, WI-MI · Micro Area

65,293Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 2 counties, part of the Marinette-Iron Mountain, WI-MI combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$61,417
Median home value
$156,600
Land area
2,444 sq mi
27 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Marinette County, WICentral42,046$63,809$158,600
Menominee County, MICentral23,247$56,435$151,800

Largest cities and towns

48 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Marinette, WICity11,115$58,638
Menominee, MICity8,326$49,432
Peshtigo (Town), WITown4,027$81,378
Stephenson, WITown3,552$56,550
Peshtigo, WICity3,398$66,990
Menominee (Township), MI—3,342$65,771
Grover, WITown1,865$71,767
Harris, MI—1,831$55,104
Porterfield, WITown1,798$74,500
Pound (Town), WITown1,722$84,313
Spalding, MI—1,558$63,333
Niagara, WICity1,464$60,994
Nadeau, MI—1,152$54,500
Wausaukee (Town), WITown1,121$68,864
Lake, WITown1,104$77,857
Niagara (Town), WITown1,079$85,000
Meyer, MI—1,073$65,568
Mellen, MI—1,025$51,429
Crivitz, WIVillage993$55,250
Stephenson (Township), MI—987$76,339
Coleman, WIVillage942$55,625
Middle Inlet, WITown926$56,500
Stephenson, MICity902$44,600
Beaver, WITown901$65,455
Pembine, WITown869$43,264

Also in the Marinette-Iron Mountain, WI-MI combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
10.6%
Unemployment
3.7%
College Educated
19.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$61,417
Mean Household Income
$77,102

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
51.0%
Female
49.0%

Population Split

Male51.0%
Female49.0%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German30.2%
Polish10.8%
Irish7.2%
French6.2%
English5.6%
Italian3.0%
Mexican1.6%
Scottish0.7%
African0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.7%Foreign Born
98.3%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized46.9%
Non-Citizen53.1%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later27.1%
Before 201072.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
42,746
Median Rent
$768/mo
Median Home Value
$156,600
Median Year Built
1974

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
12,223
College Enrollment
13.3%
High School
26.4%
College Educated
19.3%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
21.7 min
Drive Alone Rate
80.0%
Public Transit
0.1%
Work From Home
7.9%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
18.4%
18-34 Years
16.2%
35-64 Years
39.5%
65+ Years
25.9%

Population Composition

Under 1818.4%
18-3416.2%
35-6439.5%
65+25.9%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
49.0%
Single Parent
4.0%
Living Alone
33.5%
Avg Size
2.18

Household Types

Married Couples49.0%
Single Parent4.0%
Living Alone33.5%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$35,389
SNAP Usage
11.4%
Health Insurance
95.8%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k16.6%
$25k - $50k23.1%
$50k - $100k34.6%
$100k+25.6%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
28.7%
Retail Trade
10.4%
Education & Health Care
18.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

16.1%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.8%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
86.5%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
91.1%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
89.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
198.7
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.