Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Iron Mountain, MI-WI Micro Area

Iron Mountain, MI-WI · Micro Area

30,600Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 2 counties (1 central, 1 outlying), part of the Marinette-Iron Mountain, WI-MI combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$64,552
Median home value
$157,300
Land area
1,249 sq mi
25 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Dickinson County, MICentral25,954$65,156$153,300
Florence County, WIOutlying4,646$61,086$173,200

Largest cities and towns

21 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Iron Mountain, MICity7,518$59,405
Breitung, MI—5,862$72,343
Kingsford, MICity5,124$61,635
Norway, MICity2,833$63,846
Florence, WITown1,822$58,832
Norway (Township), MI—1,781$90,750
Quinnesec, MICDP892$38,713
Sagola, MI—889$78,333
Waucedah, MI—862$81,719
Aurora, WITown859$78,935
Breen, MI—535$65,000
Homestead, WITown527$69,750
Commonwealth, WITown512$60,515
Felch, MI—501$74,000
Florence (CDP), WICDP488$40,368
Tipler, WITown285$44,423
Fence, WITown259$51,534
Fern, WITown212$83,510
Long Lake, WITown170$46,042
West Branch, MI—49$80,000
Long Lake (CDP), WICDP40$35,417

Also in the Marinette-Iron Mountain, WI-MI combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
10.1%
Unemployment
3.8%
College Educated
25.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$64,552
Mean Household Income
$81,223

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.5%
Female
49.5%

Population Split

Male50.5%
Female49.5%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German22.1%
English10.1%
Italian10.1%
Irish9.4%
French7.7%
Polish7.6%
Scottish1.4%
Mexican1.1%
African0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.4%Foreign Born
98.6%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized56.5%
Non-Citizen43.5%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later20.7%
Before 201079.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
18,589
Median Rent
$796/mo
Median Home Value
$157,300
Median Year Built
1972

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
5,606
College Enrollment
13.0%
High School
23.3%
College Educated
25.3%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
17.4 min
Drive Alone Rate
78.0%
Public Transit
0.3%
Work From Home
9.3%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
19.3%
18-34 Years
16.0%
35-64 Years
39.7%
65+ Years
25.0%

Population Composition

Under 1819.3%
18-3416.0%
35-6439.7%
65+25.0%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
49.5%
Single Parent
3.8%
Living Alone
31.2%
Avg Size
2.14

Household Types

Married Couples49.5%
Single Parent3.8%
Living Alone31.2%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$37,041
SNAP Usage
9.1%
Health Insurance
96.0%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k17.9%
$25k - $50k19.3%
$50k - $100k34.9%
$100k+28.0%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
14.9%
Retail Trade
12.0%
Education & Health Care
21.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

17.7%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

96.0%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
87.1%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
92.6%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
89.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
199.0
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.