Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Mansfield, OH Metro Area

Mansfield, OH · Metro Area

125,099Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Mansfield-Ashland-Bucyrus, OH combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$59,509
Median home value
$164,800
Land area
495 sq mi
253 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Richland County, OHCentral125,099$59,509$164,800

Largest cities and towns

26 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Mansfield, OHCity47,663$44,540
Madison, OH—11,109$57,824
Springfield, OH—11,104$80,762
Sharon, OH—8,991$60,684
Shelby, OHCity8,865$58,351
Troy, OH—7,102$61,848
Ontario, OHCity6,667$68,539
Washington, OH—6,591$89,333
Mifflin, OH—6,114$73,750
Lexington, OHVillage4,774$52,196
Jackson, OH—3,676$72,986
Jefferson, OH—3,522$53,333
Worthington, OH—2,995$73,750
Monroe, OH—2,742$90,200
Weller, OH—2,527$97,406
Bellville, OHVillage2,086$67,396
Plymouth (Township), OH—1,919$71,250
Perry, OH—1,729$93,917
Cass, OH—1,657$66,797
Franklin, OH—1,513$47,879
Butler (Township), OH—1,241$59,375
Butler, OHVillage1,146$75,250
Bloominggrove, OH—980$61,164
Sandusky, OH—874$55,278
Lucas, OHVillage593$57,333

Also in the Mansfield-Ashland-Bucyrus, OH combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
13.8%
Unemployment
5.4%
College Educated
17.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$59,509
Mean Household Income
$76,578

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
51.2%
Female
48.8%

Population Split

Male51.2%
Female48.8%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German24.4%
English11.9%
Irish10.9%
Italian3.7%
Polish1.7%
Scottish1.6%
Mexican1.3%
French1.2%
African0.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.6%Foreign Born
98.4%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized64.3%
Non-Citizen35.7%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later27.2%
Before 201072.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
54,668
Median Rent
$824/mo
Median Home Value
$164,800
Median Year Built
1965

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
26,256
College Enrollment
15.2%
High School
23.5%
College Educated
17.9%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
21.8 min
Drive Alone Rate
81.4%
Public Transit
0.6%
Work From Home
5.6%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
21.8%
18-34 Years
21.3%
35-64 Years
36.8%
65+ Years
20.1%

Population Composition

Under 1821.8%
18-3421.3%
35-6436.8%
65+20.1%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
44.3%
Single Parent
4.5%
Living Alone
34.0%
Avg Size
2.36

Household Types

Married Couples44.3%
Single Parent4.5%
Living Alone34.0%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$31,336
SNAP Usage
14.8%
Health Insurance
91.9%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k17.9%
$25k - $50k23.8%
$50k - $100k33.2%
$100k+25.2%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
20.6%
Retail Trade
12.4%
Education & Health Care
23.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

16.5%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

91.9%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
87.9%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
92.9%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
88.9
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
192.2
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)