Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Ashland, OH Micro Area

Ashland, OH · Micro Area

52,256Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Mansfield-Ashland-Bucyrus, OH combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$69,860
Median home value
$186,800
Land area
423 sq mi
124 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Ashland County, OHCentral52,256$69,860$186,800

Largest cities and towns

25 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Ashland, OHCity18,911$60,029
Jackson, OH—6,231$53,538
Green, OH—3,756$64,038
Orange, OH—3,485$170,063
Loudonville, OHVillage3,230$56,005
Montgomery, OH—2,751$99,979
Sullivan, OH—2,657$66,541
Vermillion, OH—2,616$67,614
Mohican, OH—2,564$83,289
Hanover, OH—2,465$55,417
Mifflin (Township), OH—2,048$91,393
Clear Creek, OH—2,035$73,814
Perry, OH—1,729$93,917
Milton, OH—1,616$73,295
Troy, OH—1,426$88,075
Cinnamon Lake, OHCDP933$79,320
Perrysville, OHVillage822$54,125
Hayesville, OHVillage580$76,250
Lake, OH—578$103,250
Jeromesville, OHVillage547$68,750
Ruggles, OH—540$71,384
Polk, OHVillage380$68,125
Bailey Lakes, OHVillage314$75,000
Savannah, OHVillage306$73,750
Mifflin, OHVillage247$55,481

Also in the Mansfield-Ashland-Bucyrus, OH combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
13.3%
Unemployment
3.6%
College Educated
22.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$69,860
Mean Household Income
$82,890

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.6%
Female
50.4%

Population Split

Male49.6%
Female50.4%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German26.9%
English12.0%
Irish11.0%
Italian3.7%
Polish2.9%
Scottish1.9%
French1.6%
Mexican1.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.2%Foreign Born
98.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized49.8%
Non-Citizen50.2%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later40.2%
Before 201059.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
22,568
Median Rent
$888/mo
Median Home Value
$186,800
Median Year Built
1969

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
11,807
College Enrollment
16.0%
High School
24.3%
College Educated
22.6%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.9 min
Drive Alone Rate
80.6%
Public Transit
0.1%
Work From Home
6.5%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.5%
18-34 Years
20.1%
35-64 Years
37.1%
65+ Years
20.3%

Population Composition

Under 1822.5%
18-3420.1%
35-6437.1%
65+20.3%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
51.4%
Single Parent
3.4%
Living Alone
29.3%
Avg Size
2.45

Household Types

Married Couples51.4%
Single Parent3.4%
Living Alone29.3%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$33,219
SNAP Usage
8.9%
Health Insurance
92.9%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k14.3%
$25k - $50k20.5%
$50k - $100k36.0%
$100k+29.1%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
23.1%
Retail Trade
11.1%
Education & Health Care
19.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.4%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

92.9%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.0%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
92.4%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
88.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
183.8
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.